How do you add Action Replay Codes to an Acekard2?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Gandalay, Oct 10, 2008.

Oct 10, 2008
  1. Gandalay
    OP

    Newcomer Gandalay Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I'm realitivly new to the whole flashcart deal. I want to know how to add action replay codes to my Acekard2.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you are using AKAIO and have a wireless router you can automatically download cheats, its an option in the start menu.
    if you are not then grab narin's latest cheat database. there is no reason to manually add them, narin does all the hard work for you.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=84991

    i should add that once the proper cheat db is in the right folder for the ak firmware any game that have cheats available will automatically have the option to cheat. in AKAIO hit Y to open up a menu of available properties for that ROM, you will see a button for cheating if cheats can be associated. you will find that hacked roms (mario kart track hack) will not be properly associated with cheats and will require work on your part to update the cheat database so that they are.

    kinda off topic but if you aren't using AKAIO 1.2 as your firmware you should upgrade. it is better than the offical bliss merged frimware and the beta of 1.3 (not yet for the public) has so many nice features that if you aren't using AKAIO you will when 1.3 comes out.

    cheers,
    -another world
     
  3. Tnev

    Newcomer Tnev Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    I suck at this as well, i get the database business, but I'm stuggling with Pokesav for Platinum.

    Anyone have a link to a tutorial somewhere (or god forbid, tell me yourself) that guides you through from start to finish with an Acekard 2.1

    cheers
     
  4. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yikes, you should've started a new topic rather than bumping this relic!

    Well, pokésav is not THAT complicated, if you're using Pokésav for platinum on your Acekard 2.1, all you should need to do is load Pokésav, and in that load your gamesave (it should be something like pokemon platinum.sav or pokemon platinum.nds.sav)
     

Share This Page