HOW DO U USE MOONSHELL ON DSTT

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by VICIOUS1, Jun 11, 2008.

Jun 11, 2008
  1. VICIOUS1
    OP

    Newcomer VICIOUS1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WHEN I BOOT UP MOONSHELL I CANT PLAY ANY MUSIC





    DOES ANY1 KNOW WHY
     
  2. sepinho

    Member sepinho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe it is playing music, but you can't hear it because you've deafened yourself by constant yelling?
     
  3. R2DJ

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK...

    Tell me that you followed these steps:

    1) Download moonshell from ndstt.com or other website.
    2) Extract the .zip file somewhere.
    3) The folder might be named moonshl so open that. You will see a moonshell folder and moonshell.nds
    4) Copy those two to the root of the microSD
    5) Fin.

    If not, then follow them [​IMG]
     
  4. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    TELL ME HOW TO NOT USE ALL CAPS ON GBATEMP!!!1111iiiii

    Anyways, I believe there was a version of moonshell made for the DSTT on their website wasn't there?
     
  5. R2DJ

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes.
     
  6. FreshSoul

    Member FreshSoul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    i just downloaded it from here and followed the instructions. Try out the ipod mod
     
  7. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    OMG I DONT EVN KNO WHT MOONSHELZ IZ



    Seriously, make sure you're using the DSTT version of moonshell.


    And turn off caps lock. You look like a retard.
     
  8. gizmo_gal

    Member gizmo_gal QWEEN of the RadioActive Force!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    1st dimension, Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! Thats the part I didn't know, that there is a specific version for DSTT--though, for me, audio plays fine. I just hadn't been able to run the application itself, correctly.
     
  9. Renegade_R

    Member Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Cap Locks is cruise control for cool...but you still have to steer.
     
  10. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah...except for the part where it's not cool. But good joke anyway =P
     
  11. VICIOUS1
    OP

    Newcomer VICIOUS1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does the root of the sd card mean the dstt menu
     
  12. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    No, it means the top level of the microSD card (the folder that the "TTMENU.DAT" file is inside).

    -Bri
     
  13. VICIOUS1
    OP

    Newcomer VICIOUS1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and what r the controls 4 moonshell
     
  14. paolo90

    Newcomer paolo90 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Philippines
    The non-DSTT Specific version works well for me. The only problem is the soft-reset option.

    Does the soft-reset work with DSTT-specific version?
     
  15. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes
     
  16. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You can copy the reset.mse for the "DSTT-specific" version into the "non-DSTT-specific" version and it will then soft reset. That's actually the only difference between the two as far as I know.

    -Bri
     

Share This Page