How do u use extra RAM in NeoDS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Yatashi Strife, Jun 10, 2008.

Jun 10, 2008
  1. Yatashi Strife
    OP

    Member Yatashi Strife GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    The Void
    Country:
    United States
    um i dont know how use my slot 2 ezflash V for Extra Ram. Help!
     
  2. dyehardlalfan

    Newcomer dyehardlalfan Newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    its automatic.
     
  3. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    As long as the RAM is inserted BEFORE starting the emulator, it will be automatic. If you put the RAM in after the emulator is started, it will not work. (Or so has been said)
     
  4. idunnoilikends

    Member idunnoilikends GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Just put in your ram card before you start the emulator
     
  5. roguetrip

    Member roguetrip GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running a R4 with EZ 3in1, has anyone tried it with this combo, I only started using NeoDS last night, but tried Metal Slug 5 with -bios1 -bios2 and -bios8 (uni-bios2.3) and all seem to run the game with audio around 40-55fps, does this seem about right? Its kinda laggy but don't know if this is normal, thanks!

    The 3in1 is always inserted and rebooted the 3in1 in expansion pack mode before starting NeoDS 1.1a, I haven't had time to try it without the 3in1 inserted to compare FPS.
     
  6. Yatashi Strife
    OP

    Member Yatashi Strife GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    The Void
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page