how do I use the AnyRegion Changer?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by KageJuin, Aug 25, 2009.

Aug 25, 2009
  1. KageJuin
    OP

    Newcomer KageJuin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Netherlands
    just got my japanese black wii
    and I'd like to use any region changer

    I got homebrew channel installed as well as the backup loader but nothing works..it's always a black screen

    maybe it works if I change the region

    can anyone help me?
     
  2. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Possible, also it's possible you brick your Wii with arc.

    I don't know the latest black Wii, but if the HBC didn't work why should it work if you change your region?
     
  3. KageJuin
    OP

    Newcomer KageJuin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Netherlands
    sorry..HBC works...it's backup channel that fails real hard

    I can even install wads
     
  4. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You use AnyRegionChanger 1.1a MOD5 and you change everything too NTSC-U dont install the starfall hacks and ignore the korean crap. Make sure you choose system menu 3.4+ or you will get a brick [​IMG]
     

Share This Page