How do i use freethewads

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DoubleD45, May 10, 2008.

May 10, 2008

How do i use freethewads by DoubleD45 at 4:51 AM (3,916 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. DoubleD45
    OP

    Newcomer DoubleD45 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Country:
    United States
    Theres 4 icons:

    cygcrypto

    cygwin1

    freethewads(c source)

    freethewads

    what do i use?
     
  2. mark187

    Member mark187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The command line & freethewads
     
  3. DoubleD45
    OP

    Newcomer DoubleD45 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Country:
    United States
    I drag the command line & my wad to the free the wads, selected my region.

    oh wait it work, so where is the new file? (or did it just change the other file?)
     
  4. mark187

    Member mark187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it just changes the file.
     
  5. DoubleD45
    OP

    Newcomer DoubleD45 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Country:
    United States
    it did not work on my wii
    i live in the us and selected ntsc-u, what is wrong?
     
  6. NikoK

    Member NikoK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    Canada
    I run the command freethewads SSB.wad and it says cannot open file freethewads....So ridiculous
     
  7. HowardC

    Member HowardC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United States
    Everything needs to be short named. That means the folders and the wad can't have any spaces in them. If you cna't get it working after that then my guess is you don't have any experience using the command line and that is your real issue and not the program.

    (BTW.. Yes it simply patches you existing wd file, it doesn't make a new one.)
     
  8. DoubleD45
    OP

    Newcomer DoubleD45 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Country:
    United States
    I used the same exact file [​IMG]
    (after mark187 replied, it worked)
     
  9. jayjay123

    Member jayjay123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    South Africa
    I've been fighting with the same issue until I copied the .wad file to a network folder. It worked fine after that. No idea why, but there you go - it can't do it on my NTSC c: drive (my user has full rights) but it can on the network folder (also NTSC file system, but over a SMB drive letter share).
     

Share This Page