Hardware How do i turn on my pc without a power button?

DKAngel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2009
Messages
734
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Perth,Australia
Website
Visit site
XP
811
Country
i would go ack to the begining and screw that darn board in properly
the slowly work the cables into place, i garentee that cpu plug will fit as there is always a cpu fan power connector near the cpu, everything is designed to fit, u just have to take it nice and slow, ull end up blowing everything up just because you were careless
 

Noctosphere

Adoptive father of Zelda
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
5,300
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
In my sister's basement with kitty Zelda
XP
6,297
Country
Canada
Hello,
Sorry for not posting this week, it was a busy week but now i have time to take care of this
Here's a video of whats happening
When i put my camera inside the computer, it's to show you that the gpu fan doesn't move at all either
But as you can see, the motherboard led does turn on as well as the psu
Thanks again for your help guys
 

ZeroT21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2016
Messages
125
Trophies
0
XP
959
Country
United States
I had come accross a similar issue before on mine, but mine worked after reseating the cpu, maybe the pins aren't making contact properly, check your connections or pinouts for dirt
 

Armadillo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,152
Trophies
1
XP
3,974
Country
United Kingdom
What cpu? If it's not an "F" cpu, I'd try the system without the gpu, use the onboard graphics instead to see if it boots.

If it goes without the gpu, 1060 probably needs the displayport updater from Nvidia.

https://www.reddit.com/r/nvidia/comments/ncgu6h
Mostly issues with getting into the bios when using displayport, but I have seen a couple of topics where it just hangs the boot process when it gets to the gpu on some newer boards, but I can't find those at the moment.
 

ZeroT21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2016
Messages
125
Trophies
0
XP
959
Country
United States
This is good to know, sadly this type of info don't get added/included as time passes, which causes headaches because it's outdated
 

Noctosphere

Adoptive father of Zelda
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
5,300
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
In my sister's basement with kitty Zelda
XP
6,297
Country
Canada
What cpu? If it's not an "F" cpu, I'd try the system without the gpu, use the onboard graphics instead to see if it boots.

If it goes without the gpu, 1060 probably needs the displayport updater from Nvidia.

https://www.reddit.com/r/nvidia/comments/ncgu6h
Mostly issues with getting into the bios when using displayport, but I have seen a couple of topics where it just hangs the boot process when it gets to the gpu on some newer boards, but I can't find those at the moment.
Damn, i can't do anything about that
I'd really need to boot with THIS mb in order to update it...
My old cpu broke so...
Btw, it's a i9 11700k
 

Armadillo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,152
Trophies
1
XP
3,974
Country
United Kingdom
Damn, i can't do anything about that
I'd really need to boot with THIS mb in order to update it...
My old cpu broke so...
Btw, it's a i9 11700k

11700K has built in graphics.

Try without your current gpu see if it boots. Then you know the build is fine and can work on sorting the gpu. If it doesn't, then something else is up and you've eliminated one thing.
 

Noctosphere

Adoptive father of Zelda
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
5,300
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
In my sister's basement with kitty Zelda
XP
6,297
Country
Canada
11700K has built in graphics.

Try without your current gpu see if it boots. Then you know the build is fine and can work on sorting the gpu. If it doesn't, then something else is up and you've eliminated one thing.
Just realised, i can't get the gpu out without undoing the whole motherboard
 

Noctosphere

Adoptive father of Zelda
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
5,300
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
In my sister's basement with kitty Zelda
XP
6,297
Country
Canada
So, i managed to unplug the gpu and turn it on
The motherboard and the psu starts up but for a shorter duration than when the gpu was plugged in
Nothing else
Anyone has any other idea?
As to the thing about if the cpu was correctly set in, anyone knows a way to know when it is correctly set in before starting up the engine?
Thanks again
 

ZeroT21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2016
Messages
125
Trophies
0
XP
959
Country
United States
So, i managed to unplug the gpu and turn it on
The motherboard and the psu starts up but for a shorter duration than when the gpu was plugged in
Nothing else
Anyone has any other idea?
As to the thing about if the cpu was correctly set in, anyone knows a way to know when it is correctly set in before starting up the engine?
Thanks again
Check for missplaced frontpanel connectors, Incorrectly seated RAM (I'd probably test it with 1 stick of ram to make sure both sticks do work, but during selftest 1 will do), and check if the motherboard is seated properly so nothing got shorted, think those are the basic things I'd try if it won't post
 

Noctosphere

Adoptive father of Zelda
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
5,300
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
In my sister's basement with kitty Zelda
XP
6,297
Country
Canada
Check for missplaced frontpanel connectors, Incorrectly seated RAM (I'd probably test it with 1 stick of ram to make sure both sticks do work, but during selftest 1 will do), and check if the motherboard is seated properly so nothing got shorted, think those are the basic things I'd try if it won't post
Well, first i've done like i've been told, to put ram stick in slot 2 and 4 instead of 1 and 2
The motherboard do is seated and screwed properly, so i don't see the problem there
 

Y0shII

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,210
Country
Costa Rica
Can you try to use another power supply? Yesterday I had a similar problem and after swapping the power supply the PC boots without any problem (the power supply works with another machine so I guess it does not like the voltages). Also for troubleshooting you can place the motherboard over its box so it is easier for testing hardware.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Are people out there really spending $100 on fans...