Hardware How do i turn on my pc without a power button?

Noctosphere

Adoptive father of Zelda
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
5,300
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
In my sister's basement with kitty Zelda
XP
6,292
Country
Canada
Hello
I finally managed to build my new pc, that i'd qualify of ''electronic butchery''
In short, the motherboard and the psu aren't correctly in place because one of the psu wire was too short to reach the cpu
Anyway, im ready to turn it on but i dont know how
I heard of the trick about putting a screwdriver between two part of the motherboard, but i can't find those two part on my motherboard
My mb is a asrock b560 pro4
Here are some pics
If someone could circle where i need to put the screwdriver, it would be very appreciated

Thanks
 

Attachments

  • 16319734195785483165918321243321.jpg
    16319734195785483165918321243321.jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 67
  • 16319734479069199188456330676685.jpg
    16319734479069199188456330676685.jpg
    907.5 KB · Views: 63
  • 16319734839498416218229601347908.jpg
    16319734839498416218229601347908.jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 62
  • 16319735039853806786278566386003.jpg
    16319735039853806786278566386003.jpg
    1 MB · Views: 58
  • 16319735250822830148900583027337.jpg
    16319735250822830148900583027337.jpg
    1.3 MB · Views: 66

spectral

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2012
Messages
585
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
1,543
Country
The method you mentioned is the only way. They shouldn't be hard to find, its the same pins you'd normally connect the power button too.
 

RocaBOT

Yo best puppy (but automated 🙃)
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2020
Messages
107
Trophies
0
XP
511
Country
United Kingdom
yep as said, find the two pins that are for the power button and short them with the screwdriver, it's that simple really
 
  • Like
Reactions: orangy57

Joe88

[λ]
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
12,640
Trophies
1
Age
33
XP
6,193
Country
United States
Its in the bottom right hand corner, you want to short pwr + and -

But I do not suggest turning that pc on, it is not mounted in the case properly, not sitting on the standoffs or even screwed in and just sitting on a piece of metal, you risk shorting out the whole pc and destroying it
 

Noctosphere

Adoptive father of Zelda
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
5,300
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
In my sister's basement with kitty Zelda
XP
6,292
Country
Canada
Its in the bottom right hand corner, you want to short pwr + and -

But I do not suggest turning that pc on, it is not mounted in the case properly, not sitting on the standoffs or even screwed in and just sitting on a piece of metal, you risk shorting out the whole pc and destroying it
Omg really! Thanks for telling me before i start it :O
Well you see, as i said, i cant screw my mb in my case, the wires for the cpu just dont reach the plug, so...
Is there anyway to ''extend'' that wire?
It is 2 4pin i plugged in a 8pin plug
 

XDel

Author of Alien Breed: Projekt Odamex
Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
2,248
Trophies
1
Age
46
Location
Another Huxleyian Dystopia
XP
2,815
Country
United States
Omg really! Thanks for telling me before i start it :O
Well you see, as i said, i cant screw my mb in my case, the wires for the cpu just dont reach the plug, so...
Is there anyway to ''extend'' that wire?
It is 2 4pin i plugged in a 8pin plug

Sure, get a wire of the same gauge and extend it, preferably with solder, though should be fine tightly wrapped too.
 

Noctosphere

Adoptive father of Zelda
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
5,300
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
In my sister's basement with kitty Zelda
XP
6,292
Country
Canada
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,237
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
10,032
Country
Norway
Ok so...
It's all plugged in
I started it with the screwdriver
But only the psu fan starts running
What have i done wrong?
Is the EPS power plugged in? Double check all the cables are in fully.
Also. Make sure you use the right socket on the PSU for the EPS (CPU) power. If you accidentally manage to plug PCie power into the motherboard things wouldn't work (might fry something at worst)
Do you have a motherboard speaker installed?
Most motherboards don't come with one anymore, they usually have LEDs to indicate POST status instead, or a display of some sort (often a 2-digit numerical display)
Edit: That mobo has a group of 4 LEDs that show POST status. It's number 18 on the layout in the manual. The text written on it says CPU/DRAM/BOOT/VGA. It's opposite the PCIe slots.
 
Last edited by The Real Jdbye,

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,144
Trophies
2
XP
12,147
plug your GPU power connectors into the GPU, although I would imagine most cards would just display an error giving you this exact instruction,.....also your ram should be in slot 2 and 4, so skip the one closest to the CPU, then put 1 in the next slot, then skip the 3rd slot and put the second stick in the 4th slot (but again, this issue shouldn't prevent the system booting as long as the ram is correctly installed)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Xzi

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,513
Trophies
1
XP
3,264
Country
Most motherboards don't come with one anymore, they usually have LEDs to indicate POST status instead, or a display of some sort (often a 2-digit numerical display)
Edit: That mobo has a group of 4 LEDs that show POST status. It's number 18 on the layout in the manual. The text written on it says CPU/DRAM/BOOT/VGA. It's opposite the PCIe slots.

They can still have the header to add one, although I forgot about the LEDs.

Motherboard speaker? You mean the BIP noise when you turn it on?
Well i dont hear it...

Depends on if you have one installed, but check the LEDs.

Edit: what CPU and RAM do you have?
 
Last edited by tech3475,
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,237
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
10,032
Country
Norway
They can still have the header to add one, although I forgot about the LEDs.



Depends on if you have one installed, but check the LEDs.

Edit: what CPU and RAM do you have?
True, but who has one of those just laying around. I never thought to pull them off old motherboards before getting rid of them lol. Because every motherboard came with one anyway so why would I ever need to.
 

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,513
Trophies
1
XP
3,264
Country
True, but who has one of those just laying around. I never thought to pull them off old motherboards before getting rid of them lol. Because every motherboard came with one anyway so why would I ever need to.

Funnily enough I found one the other day. I plan on putting it in my server after I broke the original one. It’s hidden in the corner so still useful.

Whilst my most recent didn’t come with one, my last few came with the cases and not the motherboards.
 
  • Like
Reactions: The Real Jdbye
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,237
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
10,032
Country
Norway
Funnily enough I found one the other day. I plan on putting it in my server after I broke the original one. It’s hidden in the corner so still useful.

Whilst my most recent didn’t come with one, my last few came with the cases and not the motherboards.
Kinda glad to be rid of the beep on every boot tbh. Maybe there's a setting to disable the beep on successful boot and only beep when something goes wrong but I never saw one.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Have you tried SwiftKey psi its not as annoying when it comes to autocorrect