How do i switch modes !?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Splych, Jul 22, 2008.

Jul 22, 2008

How do i switch modes !? by Splych at 12:50 AM (1,415 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Title says it all !
     
  2. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    What "mode" are you trying to switch to? Patch mode? Better known as Super mode?

    Taken from the official SC help file:

    Hotkey L+X. Patch Mode window will appear. Only Enable Patch has been selected, the others option can be efficient. Include: Fast Read, Patch SD Card Read Speed, Patch Saver, Saver:IN DS, Enable Reset, Enable Cheat, Enable Game Guide, Enable Real Time Save
     
  3. podunk1269

    Member podunk1269 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    West ByGod , USA
    Country:
    United States
    you make sure all 5 powers combine, then you become Capt. Planet!!!!!

    what mode are you trying to get to?
     
  4. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    i kinda wanna know how to run all 3 modes : standard mode, patch mode ( learnt ) and super mode .

    hope you can help me ^^

    - Holt
     
  5. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    sorry for double post !
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Don't bother with Super mode. That requires a patcher program on your PC that is outdated now that the SCDS can do on-board patching with Patch mode.
     
  7. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    The patching with that software also causes problems with cheats/RTS/RTG. Normal mode is simply run by disabling all patches.
     
  8. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    then how do i run standard mode ? every time i run patch mode with cheats the cheats won't even work and the cheats are already switched to ON ?
     
  9. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Normal mode=Standard mode
     
  10. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    kk so to run standard mode all i have to do is diable every single patch that's on ?
     

Share This Page