How do I run gba roms in the top screen?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by lemmiwinks64, Jun 19, 2007.

Jun 19, 2007
  1. lemmiwinks64
    OP

    Newcomer lemmiwinks64 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay so I have an R4 and an EZ Flash 3 in 1 coming in the mail in a few days or so, and I saw a video of a guy (JNGamer) who was playing a gba rom with that combination. He had the rom running in the bottom screen and said he didn't know if it was possible to get it running on the top screen. Is it possible to change which screen gba roms run on with Rudolph's program?

    One other thing, if you remove the frame does it screw with the rom running properly?

    Your help is greatly appreciated
     
  2. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    You have to go the NDS's internal memory and change it. Its the first icon and then you click the icon that looks like a GBA
     
  3. butaro

    Member butaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Japan

    I'm guessing you have never started your ds up with nothing inside of it and checked the settings? You can pick which screen you want gba games to run there.
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No.
     
  5. lemmiwinks64
    OP

    Newcomer lemmiwinks64 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    So the setting of which screen the gba games run on in the regular ds menu changes the screen a gba rom runs on if your playing through rudolph's program?
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
     
  7. lemmiwinks64
    OP

    Newcomer lemmiwinks64 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    Just to clarify something, if I want to remove the frame around the gba rom, do i delete an icon that looks like a gba? Or change something?
     
  8. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Just delete gbaframe.bmp from the _system_ folder.
     
  9. lemmiwinks64
    OP

    Newcomer lemmiwinks64 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    excellent, thanks for your help
     
  10. Arnold Schwarzen

    Member Arnold Schwarzen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    I'd recommend replacing it with a black image. That way you can just play the game once it's written on the cart in the 3-in-1 tool (without restarting the DS). Otherwise, the frame will be kinda messed up.
     
  11. lemmiwinks64
    OP

    Newcomer lemmiwinks64 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    Does the black image have to be a certain size? I'm guessing it needs to be a .bmp
     
  12. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    256x192 .bmp
     
  13. fuch

    Newcomer fuch Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    This thread helped me out. Don't know how I missed that bmp in the _system_ folder. It's black now [​IMG]. Oh, and this tool (its 'save patch') helped get some games working on my 3-in-1 - like Yoshi's Island: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=532 I'm still wondering if I need to patch all my gba games?
     
  14. hellodummies

    Newcomer hellodummies Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it is possible. GO TO DS SETTINGS. and there is an option on where GBA games screen go. You choose top screen.
     
  15. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Pointless addition to an old topic.
     
  16. DSGRIM

    Member DSGRIM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone tried this? i have the option to boot on the top screen on my DS but it still boots the slot 2 on the bottom screen.
     
  17. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    How are you starting the GBA games? That setting works when staring a GBA game from the DS menu, the R4 menu, or the 3-in-1 Expansion Pack Tool.
     
  18. DSGRIM

    Member DSGRIM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    If you boot a slot 2 on the R4 it auto boots on the bottom screen, I have it set to boot on the top screen though. (checked and tested today) still the same.
     
  19. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Odd, my M3 Simply obeys the setting, and the R4 should behave exactly the same way.

    You are trying to boot a GBA game or a GBA flashcart, right? The G6 Lite, for example, always starts in DS mode if you start it with the boot slot 2 option, and its DS mode menu is always on the bottom screen.

    If all else fails, you could try GBAswitch. It starts slot 2 in GBA mode, and it obeys the GBA screen setting (for me at least).
     
  20. O.G

    Newcomer O.G Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    My R4 also obeys it with my 3 in 1. I guess it's a random case.
     

Share This Page