How do i make these buttons work?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by nileyg, Sep 13, 2007.

Sep 13, 2007
  1. nileyg
    OP

    Member nileyg GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    With winamp...
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Beware

    Member Beware GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    991
    Country:
    United States
    Usually they'll just work. I'm on a similar keyboard and they just work with WMP. I haven't tried it with WinAmp yet, though.
     
  3. nileyg
    OP

    Member nileyg GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    lol, yeah
    I meant with winamp...
     
  4. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Did you installed the proper software?
     
  5. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    See if it registers in the global hotkey settings for WinAmp. See what dell has to offer with their proprietary drivers. It helps me a lot for shit like this to get solved when I search for the model of the keyboard. Usually some forum will pop up with a solution from a stranger. oh, and obviously you should check if global hotkeys are enabled for WinAmp.
     
  6. nileyg
    OP

    Member nileyg GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    yeah...
    I just needed to enable global hot keys [​IMG] ...
    thanks!
     
  7. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried gently massaging them and speaking softly in their ears?
     
  8. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    I've installed a light version of Winamp... with almost all the options disabled.
    Well... to my surprise the "enable global hotkeys" option did not exist! it's actually because this is a plugin, so if you don't select it when you install Winamp, the option won't even appear in the menus.
    While what I just said wasn't very useful for this topic, I just thought people might find it useful to know if they ever run into the same problem.
     
  9. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    Case closed! Let's end this thread with "Winamp 5 kicks ass".
     
  10. WK416

    Member WK416 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    682
    Country:
    United States
    The media buttons on my keyboard work in winamp without enabling global hotkeys. Winamp doesn't have to be the window on top for it to work, but for Windows Media Classic, it HAS to be in the front otherwise the buttons don't do anything. Can anyone get their media keys to work with WMC?
     

Share This Page