how do I load a pokemon nds savefile on no$gba?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by mattwo, Apr 7, 2007.

Apr 7, 2007
  1. mattwo
    OP

    Member mattwo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    I need to know
     
  2. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
     
  3. mattwo
    OP

    Member mattwo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    It seems only the 2 flash types even says the save is there but won't load it x.x
     
  4. itai

    Newcomer itai Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    yep, we have to wait to save stat or martin will fix the .sav a bit :X
     
  5. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    I found that 8KB save works for most games. And I also found out that games that work with 8KB work with 64KB even though it is too big.
     
  6. Mehdi

    Member Mehdi Lemonade by Psyfira

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,071
    Country:
    Netherlands
    how well does pokemon work on no$gba?
     
  7. itai

    Newcomer itai Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    work 100%+ in a normal computer..
    80-100% in 3d outside 100-500% in houses and caves.
     
  8. rampage333

    Newcomer rampage333 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Singapore
    i tried 8kb, 64 kb it doesnt seem to work on pokemon diamond,
    it can saved, but once u tried to load, it goes back to start a new game,

    i tested 256kb, i can save, but when it is loading, it turn black screen and stay there for quite long time,

    512kb too, the same with 256kb

    FRAM 32k, seems that can be saved but when u restart, u will start a new game,

    i think all of the save type cant work..

    anymore suggestions? when im free i'll try it out.
     
  9. gameman77

    Newcomer gameman77 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    To save in Pokemon D/P rename your normal firmware to firmware2.bin and rename your no$gba.inp to firmware.bin. I tried this and it worked. Enjoy!
     
  10. rampage333

    Newcomer rampage333 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Singapore
    ohhhh, thanks,it really work lol

    edit: it seems that english pokemon saves gets an error afterall [​IMG]
     

Share This Page