How do I get the GBA emulator to read my saves

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by L551, May 24, 2010.

May 24, 2010
  1. L551
    OP

    Member L551 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get the GBA emulator to read the saves I had from my acekard. On there they were .gba.sav, but on the SCDSTWO emulator, it saves as .sav. So, I renamed them. They don't read or are not recognized.

    I put the .sav files in \NDSGBA\gamerts

    Do the ROMs have to be in a specific spot too for them to read? Or what stupid thing am I missing?

    The games are Megaman battlenetwork 3 and Pokemon sapphire

    I know pokemon has to be patched, I think SRAM.
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You placed the saves into the folder where the emu saves it's RTS files. I don't know exactly where saves go (my DS2 hasn't arrived yet), but they definitely don't go there.
     
  3. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Don't put them in /gamerts, that's for RealTimeSave files, whereas yours are regular save files and should be put in a different folder (I don't know which one specifically since I don't own a DS2).

    Damn you, Gordinio! [​IMG]
     
  4. L551
    OP

    Member L551 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, using .sav files.
     
  5. L551
    OP

    Member L551 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah they're the same name
    Pokemon_Sapphire.gba
    Pokemon_Sapphire.sav
     
  6. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    You will have to edit all your AKAIO saves with Hex Editer and remove the first 16bit header.
     
  7. L551
    OP

    Member L551 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea what you just said.
     
  8. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Um just found this it might make it easier for you.
    Download this http://filetrip.net/f9583-AKAIO-GBA-Save-C...rter-12910.html
    And convert your AKAIO save to raw.
     
  9. L551
    OP

    Member L551 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! After running the saves through that, they work in the DSTWO emulator!
     
  10. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    i Converted my save, and put it in the /gamerts

    but my save was not detected, the game is Medabot Metabee version
     

Share This Page