How do I get rid of these lines in RemoteJoyLite?

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Majorami, Feb 4, 2012.

  1. Majorami
    OP

    Banned Majorami Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    I managed to get a hold of a quality USB cable, solving my lag problems. Now the game lag is acceptable enough to where I can still play Rhythm games at an acceptable pace.

    However these black lines I'm getting in my video obstruct much of the visuals. And no, I'm not talking about the blown up pixels...

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Should I use different settings? Another homebrew/program/plugin?

    Theres no lag, the pixels look great for being blown up, but those stuttery lines making playing on the bigger screen very uggo.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Do they show up at the normal PSP resolution?
     
  3. Majorami
    OP

    Banned Majorami Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Eeyup.avi

    I only blew up the image to fullscreen to highlight the problem.

    There's just barely a teeny bit of lag, but not enough to keep from comboing on ryhtm games. I had the same problem on a low quality cord, but the only diffy was the lag.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Does it happen with other games? I've only tried it with a few things but never saw or heard of this.
     
  5. Majorami
    OP

    Banned Majorami Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Everything from games to xmb menu.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. MadHouse38

    Member MadHouse38 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Gaming room.
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    Are you sure u didnt messed up something at recovery menu?
     
  7. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And sorry to be a pain..but have you tried other USB ports/USB cables?
     
  8. Mario92

    Member Mario92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    That seems like interlaced picture. Try change PSP "connected display setting" to progressive (not sure if this effects RJL) and see if RJL has any similar option.
    And try to download latest plugin for your CFW if not already. Olders plugins may work but gets odd problems.
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Also what are RJL's settings?
     
  10. Majorami
    OP

    Banned Majorami Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Default.

    [​IMG]

    Not knowing what "Enable non-active input" "Transfer type" "transfer sys address" "transfer sys adress psp 2000" "thread priority" "blank forced transfer" or "debug mode" are or do, I decided not to touch my settings.
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, try the transfer filter option, and perhaps the vblank transfer option.
     
  12. Majorami
    OP

    Banned Majorami Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see Transfer Filter.

    Is it under the Filter Tab as Separate RGB, or is it under the PSP Tab as Transfer Type, or Transfer Address.

    Also do you happen to know/define what any of those are supposed to mean/do? I'm able to change Vblank, though nothing changes, and when I chage Transfer Adresses, nothing happens, and when I change the type, the PSP, and RemoteJoy Freeze/crash.

    Oh, and I haven't stated sofar, but I use a Silver PSP 2000 with M33-6 Prom-4. Amazon Basics 16GB Class 10 MicroSD in a Kingston MicroSD to MSProDuo Adapter, and a new Amazon Basics high performance USB cord. My previus cord was a 6 inch nameless USB 1.0 I got off eBay (Didn't even know USB Mini B USB 1.0 could exist) which is why I just now started to use RemoteJoy, as it was nearly un-playable with the inferior cord.
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I was just naming options that might have to do with the scanline/interlacing sorta' issue. Haven't seen this before so no clue what causes it...

    Another guess might be changing which version of RJL you use, as people report different success with v19 and v20 versus the 6.xx branches and crap.
     

Share This Page