How do i get M3 Sakura working on my M3 Real

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Myztikal_, Jun 14, 2008.

Jun 14, 2008
  1. Myztikal_
    OP

    Newcomer Myztikal_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    I've downloaded the UNofficial english translated files and replaced my old SYSTEM folder.

    Information:
    M3 Real Cart Version: M3 NdsReal CP2
    Ordered from: bamboogaming.com (I'm assuming cart from China?)
    Error Message: No SD card found.
    Beta Version: Working

    I'm assuming that it can't find the System file because it takes a while for the message to show up, maybe because i THINK its from china (but i have no idea if bamboogaming.com is chinese). Don't know why. Have i missed any steps or anything that i'm required to know. I've just rechecked the forums after a few months and i've read the thread "The M3 Sakura FAQ". I'm assuming its the same firmware upgrade process because there was no "how to install" question.

    If theres any other information you need. Please do tell and i will post up asap.

    AND if Sakura doesn't work. What is the latest ENGLISH version for the M3DS Real?

    Thanks,
    Myztikal
     
  2. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    sounds more like your microSD is unsupported.
    if the system files can't be read you get a "no system file" error.
    but you get a "no microSD" error which means your m3real can't read the microSD at all.
    so it will probably give problems with any firmware.
     
  3. Myztikal_
    OP

    Newcomer Myztikal_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    Right now i have a 2GB SanDisk Memory Card.

    The Manual says it should work with SanDisk 2GB SD's
     
  4. Myztikal_
    OP

    Newcomer Myztikal_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    UPDATE: the firmware works after just "replacing" all the files from the old System File.

    Weird but it works [​IMG]

    THANKS ALL.

    Myztikal_
     

Share This Page