How do I get a EZFlash 3in1 to work with my R4DS?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by andyd, Dec 7, 2007.

Dec 7, 2007
  1. andyd
    OP

    Newcomer andyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I forgot to bookmark a site I found some info on but now having difficulty finding what I need to patch the ezflash cart to work properly with my r4ds. Would someone be able to point me in the right direction?
     
  2. andyd
    OP

    Newcomer andyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Also, if I want to use NDStation, it stand alone? I just tried it out and I got a black screen after it was loaded. I don't have anything else added besides having EZFlash in the slot
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    First, you'll need to SRAM patch the GBA games so that they can save on the 3-in-1. Use GBATA for this.

    Second, you'll need a program to transfer the games and saves to and from the 3-in-1. I use Rudolph's 3in1 Expansion Pack Tool myself, but NDStation will also work. If you only want to run games from NOR, GBALdr is a good choice.
     
  4. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Use GBATA to SRAM patch and Rudolph's 3-in-1 Tool to flash the games on.

    EDIT: Beaten. D:
     
  5. andyd
    OP

    Newcomer andyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys! Got it working.

    Should I assume that if the patch button is grayed out in gbata that the patch is unnecessary?
     
  6. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Yes- That means it already uses SRAM to save or doesn't have a save at all. (Password games etc)
     
  7. andyd
    OP

    Newcomer andyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Ok cool. One last thing [​IMG]

    Is there no way to get it to play on the bottom screen? Doesn't seem like there is an option to do so
     
  8. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    That option is in the NDS firmware itself. Take out your R4 and boot up your DS. Go to the options and look for GBA section. I personally like it on the bottom too.
     
  9. andyd
    OP

    Newcomer andyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I would have never have guessed that..thanks!
     

Share This Page