How do I format my microsd card for acekard and where do i find downlo

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by N1nt3nd0gam3r, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. N1nt3nd0gam3r
    OP

    Banned N1nt3nd0gam3r Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    where can i find a download for the formatter and how do i do this?
     
  2. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
  4. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    If you use windows I think you can format by just going to the microsd drive on your computer and right clicking and then choose format.
     
  5. MUDjoe2

    Newcomer MUDjoe2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but the Windows formatter slows down micro SD performance terribly. You're much better off using the Panasonic formatter.
     
  6. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't know that. Never noticed any difference in my cards performance though. However I am going to reformat my cards now with panasonic formatter.
     
  7. MUDjoe2

    Newcomer MUDjoe2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I used Windows formatter once back when I was silly and used the official AK firmware. My ROM folder load time was ridiculously high.
     
  8. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    Would it affect the load time of cyclods?
     
  9. MUDjoe2

    Newcomer MUDjoe2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Can't comment on that, I only own an AK2.1. [​IMG]
     
  10. N1nt3nd0gam3r
    OP

    Banned N1nt3nd0gam3r Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    thanks guys wut do i format it to tho?
     
  11. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    idk, FAT, FAT32, either one will work.
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    anything under 2gb can be fat or fat32, but fat is designed for smaller devices and will give you better performance. anything over 4gb on an sdhc card requires fat32. fat does not support any media over 2gb.

    again there is more info in the akaio wiki. see the FAQ section.

    -another world
     
  13. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    FAT aka FAT16 supports storage medias that are 4GB or smaller, 2GB isn't the limit [​IMG]
     
  14. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_Allocati...ble#Final_FAT16

    i'm not saying that wiki articles are always correct by quoting that. i do believe if you use the 64k clusters you can format a 4gb drive with fat16. i am way to lazy to do the math to see if that statement is correct, tho.

    -another world
     
  15. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    i tried that 64 cluster way, and it worked to formatt my 4gig to fat16...but the panasonic formatter will do a much better job of getting yer SDHC going optimally.
     

Share This Page