Hacking How do I format my microsd card for acekard and where do i find downlo

purplesludge

anyone have any ideas for this space
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,047
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
wv
Website
Visit site
XP
230
Country
United States
If you use windows I think you can format by just going to the microsd drive on your computer and right clicking and then choose format.
 

purplesludge

anyone have any ideas for this space
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,047
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
wv
Website
Visit site
XP
230
Country
United States
MUDjoe2 said:
Yes, but the Windows formatter slows down micro SD performance terribly. You're much better off using the Panasonic formatter.
I didn't know that. Never noticed any difference in my cards performance though. However I am going to reformat my cards now with panasonic formatter.
 

MUDjoe2

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
98
Trophies
0
Age
28
Website
www.mudjoe2.wordpress.com
XP
68
Country
United States
Can't comment on that, I only own an AK2.1.
frown.gif
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,305
Country
Colombia
Advice Dog said:
N1nt3nd0gam3r said:
thanks guys wut do i format it to tho?
idk, FAT, FAT32, either one will work.

anything under 2gb can be fat or fat32, but fat is designed for smaller devices and will give you better performance. anything over 4gb on an sdhc card requires fat32. fat does not support any media over 2gb.

again there is more info in the akaio wiki. see the FAQ section.

-another world
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,305
Country
Colombia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_Allocati...ble#Final_FAT16

QUOTE said:
In 1988 the improvement became more generally available through MS-DOS 4.0 and OS/2 1.1. The limit on partition size was dictated by the 8-bit signed count of sectors per cluster, which had a maximum power-of-two value of 64. With the standard hard disk sector size of 512 bytes, this gives a maximum of 32 KB clusters, thereby fixing the "definitive" limit for the FAT16 partition size at 2 gigabytes. On magneto-optical media, which can have 1 or 2 KB sectors, the limit is proportionally greater.

i'm not saying that wiki articles are always correct by quoting that. i do believe if you use the 64k clusters you can format a 4gb drive with fat16. i am way to lazy to do the math to see if that statement is correct, tho.

-another world
 

VatoLoco

Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
2,314
Trophies
1
Age
49
Location
Ya Cant Get There From Here
Website
www.backwoodzstudioz.com
XP
2,125
Country
United States
Another World said:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_Allocati...ble#Final_FAT16

QUOTE said:
In 1988 the improvement became more generally available through MS-DOS 4.0 and OS/2 1.1. The limit on partition size was dictated by the 8-bit signed count of sectors per cluster, which had a maximum power-of-two value of 64. With the standard hard disk sector size of 512 bytes, this gives a maximum of 32 KB clusters, thereby fixing the "definitive" limit for the FAT16 partition size at 2 gigabytes. On magneto-optical media, which can have 1 or 2 KB sectors, the limit is proportionally greater.

i'm nizzot saying that wiki articles are always corrizzect by quoting thizzat. i do believe if you use the 64k clizzusters you cizzan format a 4gb drizzive with fat16. i am way to lizzazy to dizzoo the math to see if that statement is correct, tho.

-another world

i tried that 64 cluster way, and it worked to formatt my 4gig to fat16...but the panasonic formatter will do a much better job of getting yer SDHC going optimally.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DSgodman @ DSgodman:
    lol wat is this
  • Maq47 @ Maq47:
    Ur mum. lol xD
  • wiiuepiccpu @ wiiuepiccpu:
    F u n n i t e x t
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I wonder what the speeds are with this upload I'm doing, because I have a reason to believe that YouTube is barely taking advantage of my upload speed under Firefox.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    did your upload slow down? V:
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    #+
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    oops
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    No, I've checked my upload, it's still good.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    so Youtube is not the one at fault
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I blame Firefox. I can't believe I'm saying this, but if this was Chrome, the video would be processing right now.
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    @wolffangalchemist you're just doing it wrong, smh
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    greedy Firefox
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    comic sans is pretty awesome
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    I mean... at least I think so... HAH
  • VinsCool @ VinsCool:
    poop
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    bread
  • boomy @ boomy:
    bread
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    breadofthewild
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    ^ That explains why that game feels so stale and old and gross; thanks!
  • Asia81 @ Asia81:
    pooping a bread in the wild
    +2
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Yo found my PS1 pizza hut demo disc
  • thehawksfuckingdead7 @ thehawksfuckingdead7:
    ps1 games are wild man
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of the screen? It keeps appearing whenever I visit the home page, and I can't enable them.
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of...