how do I figure out which firmware I have?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kieran, May 14, 2010.

May 14, 2010
  1. kieran
    OP

    kieran Newbie

    Just got my acekard 2.i. All I did was put the latest AKAIO on it. Is there a way to see what firmware the Acekard itself came with?
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    it should be nothing...

    EDIT: is your firmware is equal to hardware ID ?

    EDIT2: or are you talking about whether your acekard2i is compatible with the DSi 1.4 firmware?
     
  3. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Try pressing start, and go to "Help"

    Ahhhhhhhhhh the firmware u mean the official or the AKaio, or the patched one so that you can play on 1.4?
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you see [​IMG] when you insert it into a DSi, it has the standard firmware, if you see [​IMG] it has the Danny Phantom Firmware.
     
  5. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    I wanna know if they flashed my firmware in the shop. I don't have a dsi yet. Can you check in a dslite?
     
  6. coattails

    Member coattails GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not possible to check in a DSLite... I think the AK logo pops up regardless of whether the AK has been dannyphantomed or not. Only real way to check is to put it into a DSi.
     

Share This Page