How do I connect my DS to a monitor?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Augusta, Mar 8, 2013.

Mar 8, 2013
  1. Augusta
    OP

    Member Augusta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Canada
    Please tell me there's a way...a homebrew or something :)
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    And let's say you run this homebrew. How is the DS going to PHYSICALLY connect to the monitor? It's not got VGA or anything.

    Could you be more specific in what you want and why, though? There may be another way.
     
  3. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    United States
    My first thought is just to use a DS emulator.
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,811
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You would have to take your system apart and connect it directly to the monitor. I don't think there is any other way and would be rather hard to do.
     
  5. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
  6. Tuddles

    Member Tuddles GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Canada
    u dont
     
  7. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,811
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Unless you mean something like


    Which requires you to solder the monitors directly to the DS
     
    Augusta, Arm73 and Ammako like this.
  8. Augusta
    OP

    Member Augusta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Canada
    Bigger screen pretty much. Nothing more really
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,811
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Why not save yourself the headache and buy a DSi XL? Large screens and you can still carry it around.
     
    RodrigoDavy likes this.
  10. Augusta
    OP

    Member Augusta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Canada
    Yea, guess it's the only option. Thanks again and others who responded <3
     
  11. Chary

    Reporter Chary GBAtemp's #1 Naoto

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3,110
    Location:
    Steins Gate World Line
    Country:
    United States
    There's a cable you can purchase, but last time I checked, it cost upwards of 350$.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Emulation isn't bad nowadays.
     
  13. Technicmaster0

    Member Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,865
    Country:
    Germany
    There are three options:
    1. You can buy a DS Capture Card (http://3dscapture.com/ds/index.html)
    2. You buy a DSi XL or a 3DS XL with bigger screens
    3. You use the DeSmuME emulator and play your games with the computer
    (ok, it's just a conclusion of this threat)
     
  14. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Or NO$GBA which is way better than DeSmuMe
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    ... how? It has less features, less compatibility, more graphical issues, and hasn't been updated in years. The only people who use it over Desmume are people who don't know about desmume, or people with old machines.
     
    LeonardoF.Matheu and Sicklyboy like this.
  16. nukeboy95

    Member nukeboy95 Leave luck to heaven.

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,273
    Location:
    not sure
    Country:
    United States
    nope.avi
     
  17. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Its faster and uses less CPU than DeSmuMe cause it works on 1 CPU.
    Second, all the games out for the DS are working fine on it, it just needs to be patched.
    Third, there is an app named NO$Zoomer which has many things like filters,bigger screen,swap screen feature and it runs on 60 fps.
     
    LeonardoF.Matheu likes this.
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    That's because it's less accurate and supports less features. Also try the JIT version of Desmume, it's much faster.

    That's like saying the newest games work on an old DSTT if you patch them... fucking duh if you modify the games they'll run, but that's a sign of bad emulation if it won't run original things.

    Because the original hasn't been updated in years, which is why a third-party program had to come in with some speedhacks and auto-AP patches.

    No, try Desmume Jit. It's way better than N0$.
     
    LeonardoF.Matheu likes this.
  19. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Not for me.
    For a 2006 emulator NO$GBa is great.
    And it way way slow on my older PCs, don't waot to try it on this one.
    And i don't like that i can't speed the games i can just use frame skipping.
     
  20. nukeboy95

    Member nukeboy95 Leave luck to heaven.

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,273
    Location:
    not sure
    Country:
    United States
    no$zoomer is a paid item
     

Share This Page