How do I change the skin to my r4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Paku, Jan 24, 2007.

Jan 24, 2007
  1. Paku
    OP

    Newcomer Paku Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
  2. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    it looks like your using a OLD firmware thats why

    download the newer one v1.05 and up support skins

    when you do that you well get a folder names _shell_ and you place the skins there

    here is a picture of my microsd root
    [​IMG]

    and a pic of the _shell_ Folder inside
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Henuki

    Newcomer Henuki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    England in the Middle
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I updated I still didn't get a shell folder but simply making one called _Shell_ and throwing the images in there worked fine.
     
  4. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for bringing this to my attention... a new Q&A has just been added under "Skinning"
     
  5. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    oh no i messed up i meant to type _system_ not shell if you look at the pics you can see

    sorry about that it was like 3 am when i posted lol
     
  6. Paku
    OP

    Newcomer Paku Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have 1.06, should I just go ahead and make a _system_ folder?
     
  7. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page