How do i change my cIOS ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by rossco1106, Aug 3, 2009.

Aug 3, 2009

How do i change my cIOS ? by rossco1106 at 2:13 PM (2,413 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. rossco1106
    OP

    Newcomer rossco1106 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have cIOS rev10 and use the backup launcher. I am wanting to change my loader to NeoGamma and change my cIOS rev10 to cIOS rev13.
    Could somebody please tell me how to do this, and wether or not i have to delete my cIOS rev10 and backup launcher first?
     
  2. leeagt

    Newcomer leeagt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Bonny Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just install CIOs rev13 mate. no need to unistall / backup anything. Just make sure you do the network install and make sure you have preloader / Bootmii (As boot2) just incase
     
  3. rossco1106
    OP

    Newcomer rossco1106 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do i have to be connected to the internet to do a network install?

    don't understand what you mean about the Bootmii?
     
  4. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    for a network install yes you do but if you have the wad file the readme asks for in the cios you want to install then putt it in the root of the sd card and select wad install when you run it from HBC

    boomii is a protection system to help revent bricks
     
  5. rossco1106
    OP

    Newcomer rossco1106 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry if am asking so many questions.

    do i just put Bootmii on the root of my SD card and also where do i find the wad for cIOS rev13?
     
  6. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    bootmii is installed when you hack your wii using hackmii installer to put HBC on and we cant give out .wads sorry youll have to google for it or extract it from a game iso using wiiscrubber

    if u have the installer for cios 13 read the readme that came with it it tell u what version .wad ios38 you need
     
  7. rossco1106
    OP

    Newcomer rossco1106 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok i have sorted the cIOS problem i just googled IOS38-64-v3610.wad which it asked for in the read me file.

    back to the bootmii part, i hacked my Wii to play games by using Wii Backup Launcher channel. would this mean bootmii is already on the Wii?
     
  8. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    Probably not, unless you followed a guide that said to do it. You can get BootMii from BootMii.org. It is recommended that everyone installs it because if you brick your Wii, you may be able to fix it with BootMii. Read around on that website before you install it so you understand.
     
  9. rossco1106
    OP

    Newcomer rossco1106 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have read around that website but it does not tell me where to put the installer on my SD card?
     
  10. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you dled the hackiiinstallerbeta2.elf just rename it boot.elf and boot it using bannerbomb
     

Share This Page