How did you format your Kingston (Japan) TF

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by SpaceJump, Jan 22, 2007.

?

How did you format your Kingston (Japan) TF

  1. FAT (no special cluster size)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. FAT with different cluster size (name it)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. FAT32 (no special cluster size)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. FAT32 with different cluster size (name it)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Jan 22, 2007
  1. SpaceJump
    OP

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    How did you format your Kingston (Japan) TF to run Castlevania - Portrait of Ruin without freezes? I hear a lot of different answers. So let's see in a poll what the majority has.
     
  2. Kurai

    Member Kurai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    I just done Fat, no cluster size because i dont even know how to do that.
     
  3. sickofyou

    Newcomer sickofyou Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Philippines
    FAT 16. as for the cluster.... it didnt have that option when i formatted mine.
     
  4. ydnar64

    Newcomer ydnar64 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I was lazy, i just used windows to format it into Fat32. I didn't specify anything else besides the name for the memory. I haven't had any problems so that seems to be a working method. But i also haven't tried Castelvania POR
     
  5. Blightfire

    Newcomer Blightfire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Singapore
    You need to go>
    Control panel>administrative tools> computer management:Disk Management tab

    format from there and the default allocation size option would be the cluster size..
     
  6. decept

    Member decept GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Is a poll actually neccessary?
     
  7. Kurai

    Member Kurai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    Does it affect you in anyway?
     
  8. SpaceJump
    OP

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, so we know how the majority formatted their card. May I ask you if your post was necessary?
     
  9. WiiDSbold

    Newcomer WiiDSbold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    FAT32/ 8192

    never had a freeze [​IMG]
     
  10. ajjav924

    Member ajjav924 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    I just formatted to the default fat system. it works fine.
     
  11. 111111111

    Member 111111111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    I didn't, I left it as it came.

    Which was FAT16, 16k clusters iirc.
     

Share This Page