How come when i got to DL a cheat DB for my Acekard it says fail or er

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by joecrack57, Oct 25, 2008.

  1. joecrack57
    OP

    Newcomer joecrack57 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    yeah it says that then i try again and is the same thing. i'm running akio1.2 on Acekard 2.1 is it soft or hardware problems? and is this something to worry about?
     
  2. kire

    Newcomer kire Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    washington
    Country:
    United States
    are you doing it through wifi or are you downloading it to a computer then installing it?
     
  3. Monster On Strin

    Member Monster On Strin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    The other side of the internet
    Country:
    United States
    I thought Acekard used .XML
    Ahh I don't now I don't have an acekard
     
  4. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    wifi updating works in 95% of cases.

    there are tons of factors.

    the code is great. i just updated.

    but my connection could be more stable than yours to cheats.gbatemp.net
     
  5. kire

    Newcomer kire Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    washington
    Country:
    United States
    to Smiths:
    is this your latest wifi plugin. the one dated 08-30-08. (just checking to make sure)

    Thank you
     
  6. joecrack57
    OP

    Newcomer joecrack57 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the replys guys [​IMG]
     
  7. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    yeah.. the 8-30 is latest released.
    even in the latest beta nothing's changed in it.

    it's all latency and everything. kinda sucks that it doesn't work for all.

    but it just worked for me.

    i dunno.
    bless the internet
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i just did the update as well, worked the first time. usually i have to give it 1 or 2 goes. anything that keeps me in my chair and acting lazy is great! only if akaio could pick up women for me.

    -another world
     

Share This Page