How come Eduardo the Samurai Toaster doesn't work for me?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Shinigami Kiba, Jun 23, 2009.

  1. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    I installed Icarian and Eduardo yesterday, Icarian is an awesome game and works flawlessly but both Eduardo WADs I tried do the same thing, they boot to an artifacted black screen with a green bottom half and that's it.

    As far as I know all IOS's on my system are in order, so unless this game needs a new IOS I have them all.

    Wii specs:
    4.0E
    Preloader 0.29 - with region free hacks and all that junk, they work for all other games
    IOSs up to 55
    cIOS39-Rev10
    Bootmii beta1
    WiiKey 1.9s
     
  2. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works fine for me with latest update and cIOS39-Rev13a. Made region free with freethewads.

    Shit game though, expected better.
     
  3. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    is upgrading to cIOS rev13 worth it?
    Also what other updates are there? Anything new in the past, say 3-4 weeks or so?
     
  4. fiddlefaddle22

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have a Pal Wii and are not using Component cables change your Wii settings to 50hz and it will work.
     
  5. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    I'll give that a try, but that's weird since all my 60Hz games work and I only play 60Hz games on my PAL Wii because 50 hurts my eyes
     
  6. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    Setting my Wii to 50Hz did work, weird, but there's something off about this game, it doesn't have the standard health screens and controller screens at the start, it just boots to a loading screen, well it works fine at 50Hz, so thanks for the info, but it seems I won't be playing it cause 50Hz really hurts my eyes.

    Thank god Icarian works at 60Hz cause that game is awesome
     

Share This Page