how come dsaim wont work on cyclods evo or r4ds?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by JJBro1, Apr 24, 2008.

Apr 24, 2008
  1. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    whenever i sign in it says connecting to wifi and i never get on, why is this?
     
  2. zergslayer69

    Member zergslayer69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    You might want to visit the respective forum and ask the members there. They'll probably be able to offer you better help (not saying that nobody on this board can't).
     
  3. Dylan

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ill try it on my cyclo when i get home and i'll try find out why

    500th
     
  4. RaiDesu

    Member RaiDesu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    United States
    Do other homebrew WiFi apps work for you?

    I've encountered a non-connecting issue with BEup Live and NDSMail while running on a WEP network.
     
  5. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    ya the wifi pictochat does.
     
  6. RaiDesu

    Member RaiDesu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    United States
    Pictochat has WiFi? I was certain that it was NiFi.

    EDIT: What kind of network are you on? WEP? Is there Mac Filtering?
     
  7. Seven

    Member Seven oh hell no

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United States
    He's probably using WoctoChat.

    Rgearding the DSAIM problem, it's kind of weird, because I know that my cousin has a similar problem. While I'm using his connection, I can sign in fine, and whenever he signs in, it freezes up, no matter which username he has. Perhaps it has something to do with your user settings on AIM.
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    It could be related to the number of users on one's buddy list. I vaguely remember someone having that exact issue with DSAIM, though I wouldn't be able to find the original post to save my life.
     
  9. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Perhaps It only trys the FIRST wifi connection which you have stored in your DS's settings. Make sure the one WIFI spot you are trying to use is the FIRST one in the DS's settings. I almost think I had this problem before...maybe not with this homebrew tho.
     
  10. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    ok problem fixed, before you have to log in you have to press select and adjust your wifi settings. And then connect with your router.
     

Share This Page