How can I use the Ace Kard 2i's DLDI automatic patcher?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by timacbosoa, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. timacbosoa
    OP

    Newcomer timacbosoa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    So i recently downloaded Beatpad. When I run it, it says that it isn't DLDI patched.

    I believe there is a DLDI autopatcher on the Ace Kard 2i. Is there anything I have to do to activate it?

    I'm sorta new to this DLDI thing and the AceKard
     
  2. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't need to activate anything, it should always work. Perhaps you could try manually patching it with another app?
     
  3. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    its automatic so you do not need to patch it.
    You might need to put the file in the root dir or a dir that is in the help file to have it run correctly

    edit read the instructions
    Installation:

    unzip to flash card. samples need to be in the following folders:

    beatpadsamplesup

    beatpadsamplesdown

    beatpadsamplesleft

    beatpadsamplesright

    Each of those folders needs files called:

    bd.wav
    hh.wav
    sn.wav
    zz.wav
     
  4. starfighter1

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    if you had to do something to it it wouldnt be automatic now would it?
     
  5. killajackson

    Newcomer killajackson Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Canada
    Haven't all flashcarts been dldi patched automatically for years? My ak2i was.
     
  6. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Here:

    1.Plug in the SD to the comp
    2.Put the homebrew in it
    3.Plug it out
    4.Put the SD on your DS.
    There. It has been patched.
     

Share This Page