how can i upgrade to 3.2 or 3.3 without internet?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by notter, Dec 20, 2008.

Dec 20, 2008
  1. notter
    OP

    Newcomer notter Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Israel
    hey, yesterday i tried to get megaman 9 to work, but it just boots me to the main menu.

    so from reading around, i learned that i have to upgrade to 3.3
    and i installed cIOS 36 and 37, but that just got me downgraded to 3.1 X_X

    i looked around, found something called wii 3.3 update fix
    it said:

    1. Use Wad Manager v1.3 to install IOS16

    2. use Wad Manager that was recoded to work off of IOS16 to install the cIOS fix

    3. Your on your way again.

    so i installed IOS16
    but i couldn't install the cIOS, i got an error: 1035

    and now i'm still on 3.1e

    i don't have a wifi router, so i can't use the cIOS downgrader... what can i do?
     
  2. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Use Super smash bros. brawl or any other game that contains an update. When launching the game it would ask you to update, select ok.
     
  3. notter
    OP

    Newcomer notter Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Israel
    i wish it was that simple...
    but SSBB works without requiring an update.

    probably because i already had 3.2 from mario kart before installing the cIOS that made it 3.1
     
  4. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Oh yeah, sorry. Use animal crossing instead, it comes with the 3.3 update. [​IMG]
     
  5. notter
    OP

    Newcomer notter Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Israel
    oh thanks
    but just a quick question before getting it

    should i immediately repeat the 3.3 fix after updating via gay animal parade?
    since i understand game backups won't work unless i start them with gecOS?

    also, any other game with 3.3?
    animal crossing looks like it sucks so much [​IMG]
     
  6. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    No I can't think of any. But animal crossing is quite good. It's like all the other animal crossing games just with a few changes.
     
  7. notter
    OP

    Newcomer notter Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Israel
    heh, alright, i was just kidding you know [​IMG]
    i'll have it in... says 50 minutes.

    anyway, since i don't have internet in my wii, should i still apply the fix?

    and would it be possible to get it back to 3.2? (if there's even a reason to)
    i guess not, since the downgrader requires connection...
     
  8. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Probably not, but you could always buy a ethernet adapter. Though your wii probably isn't close to your comp, you could always move it the few times you need internet.
     
  9. notter
    OP

    Newcomer notter Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Israel
    actually it's right next to my comp, heh

    that adapter is pretty expensive.. and i don't think most shops sell it here
    but i'll probably borrow a wifi router from a friend to downgrade if i'll run into problems after upgrading.

    thanks for the help [​IMG]
     
  10. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    No problem. [​IMG]
     
  11. notter
    OP

    Newcomer notter Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Israel
    err, problem here.

    upgraded to 3.3, installed cIOS16
    BUT, can't install the cIOS fix...
    with either wad installer or custom wad installer
    how critical is it? :X

    megaman does work now
    my life as a king gets me a: this channel can not be used
    SSBB gives me a disk error (gotta use gecOS for it now)
    and animal crossing, for some reason, works (not trucha signed?)

    so my guess is if i downgrade than i won't have to use gecOS for SSBB
    but will megaman and AC still work?

    and how am i gonna make my life as a king work? (it's definitely PAL, at least where i got it said pal)

    lots of questions :S
     
  12. notter
    OP

    Newcomer notter Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Israel
    any help? :X
     
  13. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    It can't be cIOS 16 it has to be the normal IOS16 because cios's don't work on that kinda thing
     
  14. notter
    OP

    Newcomer notter Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Israel
    oh, you're right
    it isn't a cIOS

    but what does that mean for me?
    the instructions say to install it, and than use the cIOS fix
     

Share This Page