How can I play WMA tracks on DS Lite?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by alexg1989, Jan 19, 2011.

Jan 19, 2011
  1. alexg1989
    OP

    Member alexg1989 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using moonshell the most recent version and only mp3 tracks work. It will freeze the app whenever I try to load a WMA song

    I'm using ds_lite with an acekard2i
     
  2. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    Your WMA's must be converted poorly.

    I use WinAmp to convert all my tracks to M4A.
     
  3. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried playing them with iPlayer?
     
  4. alexg1989
    OP

    Member alexg1989 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    never heard of iplayer... is that a music player app for ds? will check it out...

    Bunie... I don't convert them to WMA. These are songs I ripped from my discs onto my computer...
     
  5. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,

    iPlayer is a multimedia card, like SupercardDSTWO....

    It is supposed to play them:


     
  6. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    Songs on disk arent WMA format, your program (likely windows media player) is converting them to WMA. You should be able to switch it to MP3 in your rip settings.
     
  7. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    They won't play because they have DRM.

    Go into Windows Media Player's options and either change the ripping format to MP3, or uncheck the "protection" option. This option, which is on by default, purposely makes it so the files will not play outside of your computer. You will need to disable that option and re-rip your CDs to get music without DRM on it.
     
  9. alexg1989
    OP

    Member alexg1989 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    damn... oh well... thanks for the clarification guys...
     

Share This Page