How can I play Sam & Max Season 2 on Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by MonkeyCrossing, May 2, 2010.

May 2, 2010
  1. MonkeyCrossing
    OP

    MonkeyCrossing Newbie

    So I d0wn l4d 3d (backup....no really [​IMG] ) the NTSC version of Sam & Max. I want to play this on my PAL Wii.
    I have a PAL Wii with Wiikey 1 version 3.2E
    I can get the game to load. But when I select a part to play my Wii will reboot (the Wii flashes)
    Also I'm running IOS249 Using Gekco OS 1.9

    Anyone else having problems with this as-well?

    Is there a solution?
    Help plz?
     
  2. Retal

    Member Retal GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    914
    Location:
    England              Sex: Daily
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Buy it.
     
  3. MonkeyCrossing
    OP

    MonkeyCrossing Newbie

    I already did! I'm talking about my backup! [​IMG]
     
  4. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,356
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    with a chip
     
  5. MonkeyCrossing
    OP

    MonkeyCrossing Newbie

    Thats not even funny
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Or you could run the game through IOS Patcher and patch the game to IOS249.
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Haha, Gecko OS is not compatible with Sam & Max. Yes, i'm serious.
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,356
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    it's the only way telltale must a genius for AP [​IMG]
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    What are you talking about? Don't you know that there are 2 different ways to play the game from usb?
     
  10. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Country:
    United States
    try freeloader if you still have a copy hangin about
     
  11. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I believe you need SoftChip to play that game, not sure.
    Maybe NeoGamma can play it too, I don't know
     
  12. MonkeyCrossing
    OP

    MonkeyCrossing Newbie

    The game is working but when I get in the menu you have to select a part of the season. after selecting your wii will reboot
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Exactly what i expect from Gecko OS. Gecko OS will do that even with retail discs. NeoGamma and SoftChip will play the game, if you have a modchip or cIOS33* from cioscorp installed.

    Edit: cIOS33 is for Season 1, don't know which one for Season 2
     
  14. jorgebus

    Newcomer jorgebus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Chile
    try uloader. v5.0 worked for me
     
  15. r0b0tr0n

    Newcomer r0b0tr0n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Mexico
    i'm using Configurable usb loader + alt dol (google for the R3Y.wdm file, since the last version of cfg only includes the R3X.wdm file for S&M season1)
     

Share This Page