1. Gnarmagon

    OP Gnarmagon Noob <3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't want to restore my crappy NAND Backup :(
    any Workaround ?
     
  2. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    Boot into Hourglass9. How were you planning to restore a NAND backup using FBI?
    Edit: oops misread the question! If your home menu doesn't work then there's not a lot you can do. You can try updating it, if not on 11.3 yet. If that doesn't work then you'll have to restore your backup.
    Also, remember that your games and saves are in the Nintendo 3DS folder. The only thing you'll lose by restoring an old NAND backup is Activity Log, Mii Plaza etc.
     
    Last edited by Quantumcat, Feb 23, 2017
  3. Gnarmagon

    OP Gnarmagon Noob <3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    Germany
    restored my Backup .....
    but why is there no A9LH FBI Payload :( ?
     
  4. Amphium

    Amphium Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    did you use the option where it keeps a9lh while restoring?
    Edit: Read wrong lol. Well I don't know why you would need to install any cias if the homemenu doesnt work lol
     
  5. Gnarmagon

    OP Gnarmagon Noob <3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    Germany
    I am not stupid ;) (I used HGL9 so I can't overwrite A9LH)
     
  6. Amphium

    Amphium Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    ik i read it wrong lol i made an edit
     
  7. Gnarmagon

    OP Gnarmagon Noob <3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    Germany
    My Goal was to reinstall the .cia File of the Homemenu
     
  8. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    There's no such thing? The home menu is made of many, many cias. You usually don't want to mess with that, or you'll get a brick or have your home menu stop working. If you want FBI back then inject it again following section IV (I think) of the "Installing a9lh" page.
     
  9. Amphium

    Amphium Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    ohh, I see know
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - accessible), Homemenu, install