How can I get this to work with my mac?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by shadowboy, Aug 30, 2006.

Aug 30, 2006
  1. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Well, my G6Lite arrived today, but I deleted my vpc on accident yesterday... and the site I got it from is gone.
    Is there any 3rd party program(for mac) that would patch them for me or ANY other way I could get it to work?
     
  2. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    you wait 2 weeks.
     
  3. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    :'<
    Dangit, I hate macs... two whole weeks with nothing to do but school...
    Dernit, that stinks.
     
  4. Cyberdude93

    Newcomer Cyberdude93 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    VirtualPC or Bootcamp.
     
  5. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Bootcamp is intel mac only and I don't have the cash for VPC...
    If I send the rom to someone and he patched it could I drag and drop it on mac?
     
  6. hypermog

    Newcomer hypermog Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    no, only the udisk manager can load the roms. you could install it on a public computer somewhere quick-like
     
  7. RyuKakashi

    Member RyuKakashi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    Seeing as how you are in school, you surely have a friend or two with a PC. Problem solved.

    If not, "borrow" vpc from a "friend".

    Don't take that the wrong way.
     
  8. Quay Cur

    Newcomer Quay Cur Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    I've dumped some GBA roms and NES and GB stuff on there with my iMac G5 and they all work, however, the GBA roms lose their save data after a while. All except the bit Generations Dotstream game for some reason. I also get a duplicate file with a "._" in front of the name with no file size. Nothing DS is working by dragging it over, so I guess i have to patch all of them to some degree. I also tried "borrowing" Virtual PC from a "friend" and none of the versions they had worked, sadly. Someone posted a kind of obvious thing about VPC on macs over on DCEmu. He more or less says, you can patch the roms in VPC and write them to your hard drive and then drag and drop them to the card in OS X. don't know if you'd get the duplicate files, though.
     
  9. Orc

    Member Orc ‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,963
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    All your friends are using Macs? How about the school computers? Can't you use them? Surely there is a PC there around you that you can use to patch.
     
  10. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] good speak Orc!
     
  11. Mactaetus

    Newcomer Mactaetus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Parallels works like a charm (with intel ones).
    u need udisk manager. we've had this discussion a few pages down...

    good luck.
     
  12. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    Take a look at this MacInTouch page:
    http://www.macintouch.com/readerreports/ma.../topic3705.html

    They go over the "._" issue pretty well, and provide both command line and freeware (KopyMac) solutions to getting files over to pc formatted media without the invisible crap in attendance.

    Worth a look.
     
  13. Quay Cur

    Newcomer Quay Cur Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    wow, very helpful. after reading that i remembered that OS 9 shows those "._" files. i guess i'll be reinstalling that on my imac.
     
  14. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    erm... parallels desktop?
     
  15. suchiru

    Newcomer suchiru Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    i had a problem with this as well, but i just decided to use VPC, i "found" it online, and it works well, it's annoying to setup at first because microsoft decided to have some crazy updates with it, but i got it working, and about the only thing i use it for is my g6lite, good luck
     
  16. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Update: Used a friend's pc as I couldn't "find" a copy of virtual pc.
    Of course this is only temporary, but I hope to find VPC online soon.
     

Share This Page