Hacking How can I get this to work with my mac?

shadowboy

:D
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
1,346
Trophies
0
Age
30
Website
Visit site
XP
222
Country
United States
Well, my G6Lite arrived today, but I deleted my vpc on accident yesterday... and the site I got it from is gone.
Is there any 3rd party program(for mac) that would patch them for me or ANY other way I could get it to work?
 

shadowboy

:D
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
1,346
Trophies
0
Age
30
Website
Visit site
XP
222
Country
United States
Bootcamp is intel mac only and I don't have the cash for VPC...
If I send the rom to someone and he patched it could I drag and drop it on mac?
 

RyuKakashi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2006
Messages
450
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
255
Country
United States
Seeing as how you are in school, you surely have a friend or two with a PC. Problem solved.

If not, "borrow" vpc from a "friend".

Don't take that the wrong way.
 

Quay Cur

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
88
Trophies
0
Age
36
Website
www.happynessplanet.com
XP
94
Country
United States
I've dumped some GBA roms and NES and GB stuff on there with my iMac G5 and they all work, however, the GBA roms lose their save data after a while. All except the bit Generations Dotstream game for some reason. I also get a duplicate file with a "._" in front of the name with no file size. Nothing DS is working by dragging it over, so I guess i have to patch all of them to some degree. I also tried "borrowing" Virtual PC from a "friend" and none of the versions they had worked, sadly. Someone posted a kind of obvious thing about VPC on macs over on DCEmu. He more or less says, you can patch the roms in VPC and write them to your hard drive and then drag and drop them to the card in OS X. don't know if you'd get the duplicate files, though.
 

Orc

‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
1,963
Trophies
0
Age
17
Website
steamcommunity.com
XP
377
Country
Hong Kong
All your friends are using Macs? How about the school computers? Can't you use them? Surely there is a PC there around you that you can use to patch.
 

lookout

GBAtemp Board Room
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2006
Messages
1,619
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
United Kingdom
Website
Visit site
XP
414
Country
laugh.gif
good speak Orc!
 

Mactaetus

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
354
Country
Parallels works like a charm (with intel ones).
u need udisk manager. we've had this discussion a few pages down...

good luck.
 

mthrnite

So it goes.
Former Staff
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
4,563
Trophies
2
Age
57
Location
th' south
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
2,135
Country
United States

Quay Cur

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
88
Trophies
0
Age
36
Website
www.happynessplanet.com
XP
94
Country
United States
I also get a duplicate file with a "._" in front of the name with no file size.

Take a look at this MacInTouch page:
http://www.macintouch.com/readerreports/ma.../topic3705.html

They go over the "._" issue pretty well, and provide both command line and freeware (KopyMac) solutions to getting files over to pc formatted media without the invisible crap in attendance.

Worth a look.
wow, very helpful. after reading that i remembered that OS 9 shows those "._" files. i guess i'll be reinstalling that on my imac.
 

suchiru

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
53
Country
United States
i had a problem with this as well, but i just decided to use VPC, i "found" it online, and it works well, it's annoying to setup at first because microsoft decided to have some crazy updates with it, but i got it working, and about the only thing i use it for is my g6lite, good luck
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Relevant lol