how can i get super mario gallaxy 2 working on a 3.2 system

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DSTTSTINKYCARD, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany
    just got a wii and dont want to spend 2 houres to update to 4.2
    any quick fix to get this game working on 3.2 wii with old softmii
    thanks
     
  2. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Get the IOS the game uses, update your cIOS to rev19, use NeoGamma.
    just follow http://bit.ly/bjkmPO
     
  3. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany
    hi mate
    how do i get the ios the game uses and how do i know which one?
    cheers
     
  4. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Get an IOS56 wad using NUS Downloader http://bit.ly/c1WRDd
    im not telling you how to get a common key, google it or something.
    unless its not on NUS.
     
  5. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany
    is it safe to install ios 56 with cioscorp installed?
    cheers
     
  6. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ... with cioscorp installed you need to get it uninstalled then upgraded to darkcorp full which contains this IOS so you can play backup through disc channel...
    & 56 IS A GAMING IOS - CAN'T BE STUBBED
     
  7. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany
    thanks for your help Drag0nflamez
    just uninstalling cioscorp now
    cheers
     
  8. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    then install darkcorp full (mail darkcorp@thewebpost.net for links)
     

Share This Page