How can I get mario and luigi bowsers inside story working on R4 EDGE?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Dusk777, Oct 29, 2009.

  1. Dusk777
    OP

    Newcomer Dusk777 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Guys,

    I've heard there are problems getting Mario and Luigi BIS working on R4 cards, I don't have the rom yet but am wondering which release is better to get (eur or USA) and how do I get this working on my R4 EDGE card?

    I am dying to play this and any help will be greatly appreciated.

    Sorry if this has already been posted, i'm at work and don't have time to trawl the forum

    Cheers in advance!

    [​IMG]
     
  2. KicksDS

    Newcomer KicksDS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Mancunia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    2 threads about this?
     
  3. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then wait until you get home and do it, just like everybody else does. Now get some work done, lazy bastard. Is it R4 or Edge? What does the cart have on the label?
     
  4. shinnyuuya

    Member shinnyuuya GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Town of Rainstorm
    Country:
    Indonesia
    There's some patch to fix it, but waiting for next firmware is good too.
     
  5. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    The game fix code in the database works for EDGE (I already tried), although it says "only works on Acekard & CycloDS".
     
  6. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    if its a R4 card, The solution is YSMenu i presume, Go to the search bar and type in "YSMenu"
     

Share This Page