how can i downgrade 4.0 to any firmware?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by badr, Mar 25, 2009.

Mar 25, 2009
  1. badr
    OP

    Newcomer badr Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    help i have updated my wii

    i want to downgrade firmware please tell me do i need application or what??

    if i need application please give me it
     
  2. DaRk_ViVi

    Member DaRk_ViVi ...is everywhere!

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,016
    Location:
    Asti, Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    You need to wait, for now there are no way to downgrade it.
     
  3. hksrb25s14

    Newcomer hksrb25s14 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    is this a joke??? lol, why would you do that???
    it's common sense to wait and see what happens.

    and no there's no app atm that will downgrade it. (ATM)
    So, the only thing to do is WAIT.
     
  4. joda

    Member joda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    UmeƄ
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, cIOS downgrader 1.2 worked excellent for me. Back on 3.2E full cIOScorp without a glitch. (Note that i hade cIOS on forehand.)
     
  5. blazingwolf

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a cIOS intalled all you need is cIOS downgrader 1.2
     
  6. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Actually even with the CIOS It may not be possible....... Doesn't the downgrader have to repatch the trucha bug to be able to to make the downgrader work?
     
  7. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    I used IOS Downgrader succesfully on 4.0, if that's what you mean since that kind of...re-truchas your system (then again I had the most recent cIOS installed).
     

Share This Page