how can i completely remove CFW without acsess to Godmode9 and LumaCFW?

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by anormalearthlyman, May 19, 2019.

  1. anormalearthlyman
    OP

    anormalearthlyman Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 19, 2019
    United States
    So basically, i formatted my system because i had too many retro games. Wasnt aware CFW doesnt get removed, i accept i am an idiot. I now have no acsess to Luma , godmode9 or anything else. When i try to get FBI to work , it doesnt because it doesnt identify that i have CFW because none of those files exist , i think. What can i do? anyway to restore all my CFW files? or remove CFW completely? i have steelhax and frogminer. Or am i just F'ed in the A?
     
  2. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    8
    May 27, 2011
    Canada
    All you need to do is run the finalizing steps of the guide again to get the files you need back.
     
    anormalearthlyman likes this.
  3. anormalearthlyman
    OP

    anormalearthlyman Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 19, 2019
    United States
    i tried this method , but i cant seem to acsess the rosalina menu from Download play either. Im at a loss at what to do???

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    and also frogminer wont allow me to reinstall CFW because it believes i already have it installed which is kinda true. I need help guys
     
  4. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The backup reminder

    Member
    7
    Mar 28, 2018
    Germany
    First:
    Do not panic and do not blindly delete things. Removing CFW is a bad idea and would remove all tools for troubleshooting.

    Second:
    • Can you access Luma settings by holding (SELECT) while turning on the 3DS?
    • Do you have GodMode9.firm in SD:/luma/payloads?
     
    Quantumcat and anormalearthlyman like this.
  5. anormalearthlyman
    OP

    anormalearthlyman Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 19, 2019
    United States
    for your first question - Yes , i still can
    and the second- yes i do

    Thank you for your help stranger. I appreciate it. And yes, i am a bit stupid
     
  6. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The backup reminder

    Member
    7
    Mar 28, 2018
    Germany
    Okay. You won't need Frogtool or anything like that. B9S is still there and there is no need to reinstall it.

    Holding (START) should boot into GodMode9.

    Since you mentioned Frogminer, I will assume you have the latest version (v9.1) of Luma and are not running anything old.

    Now to Rosalina menu:
    • Can you access Rosalina at all with (L)+(Down)+(SELECT) in the Home Menu?
    • Are all buttons working?
    • Did you change the combination at some point?
     
    anormalearthlyman likes this.
  7. anormalearthlyman
    OP

    anormalearthlyman Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 19, 2019
    United States
    Yeah, thing is i cant boot into Godmode9 while holding start. Dont know why. and Im not really sure whether i am using the latest version of Luma cus' I installed Luma like last year and just today tried to re-install it using frogminer because i lost access to Homebrew through Soundhax so i used steelhax.

    Cant access Rosalina either from the home menu, all my buttons are working and i never changed the combination. I think its because i Formatted the system memory.If i cant just completely remove CFW im fine with that too but since i cant access anything i dont know how to do that either.

    Thank you for your time. lots of love
     
  8. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The backup reminder

    Member
    7
    Mar 28, 2018
    Germany
    You don't know the Luma version although you just opened the Luma settings? It is right on top of the upper screen:
    Luma3DS v??? configuration
    Press A to select, START to save
     
    anormalearthlyman likes this.
  9. anormalearthlyman
    OP

    anormalearthlyman Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 19, 2019
    United States
    oh yeah yeah, sorry. I have luma version 7.1 which is , as i said old.
    thanks again

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Just a tiny question, I have a backup of my 3ds on my old (smaller) SD card. IF i copy a certain set of files , maybe i cant get it to work?
    (Yes i have a backup , as you said there are only two kinds of data) Shall i try that?
     
  10. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The backup reminder

    Member
    7
    Mar 28, 2018
    Germany
    Now that explains everything. Luma version 7.1 does not have Rosalina and I must correct my previous statement.

    You do have to reinstall(update) your B9S installation in order to use newer Luma versions:
    1. https://3ds.hacks.guide/updating-b9s
    2. Download boot.3dsx and put it into the root of your SD (finalizing assumes it is already there)
    3. https://3ds.hacks.guide/finalizing-setup
    If you restore the NAND with an image you will return to the state of when the backup was created. That can cause trouble. Putting some files on the SD will not do anything by itself.
     
    Quantumcat likes this.
  11. anormalearthlyman
    OP

    anormalearthlyman Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 19, 2019
    United States
    One of the steps are -
    1. Launch Luma3DS chainloader menu by holding (Start) during boot
    I am unable to boot into the Luma3ds chainloader? I can however access the Luma settings as i mentioned before
    Thanks
     
  12. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The backup reminder

    Member
    7
    Mar 28, 2018
    Germany
    The chainloader menu will only appear if there are at least two ".firm" files in SD:/luma/payloads. If there is only one payload (usually GodMode9.firm) there is not much to choose from…
    DemoSD0.
    Some steps are redundant in the update and finalizing pages: You only need to do CTRNAND Luma3DS once and run Cleanup SD card at the end of the finalizing page (if you want to clean up).
     
    Last edited by KleinesSinchen, May 19, 2019 - Reason: I messed up. New screenshot
    stitchxd and Quantumcat like this.
  13. anormalearthlyman
    OP

    anormalearthlyman Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 19, 2019
    United States
    See , the thing is I do have two '.firm' files. The same ones in the screenshot
     
  14. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The backup reminder

    Member
    7
    Mar 28, 2018
    Germany
    I messed up! Sorry for this. My concentration is bad on some days and this is the result. I have replaced the screenshot. In order to start from the SD with your old version of B9S you need to have Luma v7.1 as boot.firm in the root of your SD. Replace with 9.1 after running the installer.

    I guess it loaded boot.firm from CTRNAND, started the chainloader from there and only finds an old version of GodMode9 on the NAND → no chainloader menu; just GodMode9

    If this does not work either:
    recommended: checking SD before proceeding
    Just to be sure, please upload a screenshot of your files and folders.
     
    Last edited by KleinesSinchen, May 19, 2019
    Quantumcat likes this.
  15. anormalearthlyman
    OP

    anormalearthlyman Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 19, 2019
    United States
    I don't get it . Am I supposed to have SafeB9sInstaller.firm renamed as boot.firm in the root of my SD?
    I already have a file called boot.firm in the root of my SD , not sure from where it is.
    Ill try to upload an image as soon as i can.
    Thanks
     
  16. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The backup reminder

    Member
    7
    Mar 28, 2018
    Germany
    Yeah, this is confusing with all those different files all named boot.firm. Guess why I messed up. And: If you are using Windows, make sure you have the file extensions turned on in Explorer. You do not want a file named "boot.firm.firm" on the SD.
    • boot.firm (renamed SafeB9SInstaller.firm) in the root of the SD is a possibility – bypassing the Luma chainloader altogether. Note that this leads to an endless loop. Completing the installer once is enough. Then turn off the console and replace boot.firm (SafeB9SInstaller) with boot.firm (Luma v9.1). (Sorry I can't explain it better; I know it sounds stupid)
    • The "normal" method is Luma v7.1 as boot.firm in the root, holding (START) to chainload the installer (like explained on the guide).
     
    Quantumcat and anormalearthlyman like this.
  17. anormalearthlyman
    OP

    anormalearthlyman Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 19, 2019
    United States
    Thank you so much man. I owe my 3ds to you. You really helped out a noob today and may the gods bless you for't.
    Thank you sooooo so much. I love you man(no homo)

    Thank you

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Just a tiny question , hope you dont mind. My 3ds now , whenever i press the home button, the led light on it brightens up and dims down and then....nothing. It can only be fixed by removing and re-inserting the sd card. Which i dont mind, just wanted to know whether this is normal?
     
    KleinesSinchen likes this.
  18. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The backup reminder

    Member
    7
    Mar 28, 2018
    Germany
    It crashes when you press the home button?! No, that is not normal. Never heard of this.

    Or do you mean the thing with blue light on – fading off – nothing when trying to turn on the 3DS? This is "boot.firm not found or not usable" error.

    In this case:
    • Did you finish the update B9S and the finalizing page?
    • Does the 3DS successfully boot without any SD?
    • Does it boot with another SD containing only boot.firm (Luma v9.1)
    If it works with another SD only containing only Luma, there is something fishy about your main SD. (Backup the data, reformat and check like I suggested earlier)

    Sorry, I have to quit for today. Don't feel so good. Maybe someone else can continue from here on – else I will return to this topic tomorrow.

    Good luck.
     
    Quantumcat likes this.
  19. Nemos59

    Nemos59 A random user

    Member
    3
    Aug 1, 2018
    France
    Somewhere
    About the boot.firm having issues (when LED turns blue then nothing), try downloading again the boot.firm file to see if it corrects your issue
     
Loading...