House Of The Dead 2 & 3

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by mightymo77, Dec 12, 2011.

Dec 12, 2011

House Of The Dead 2 & 3 by mightymo77 at 11:00 PM (2,076 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. mightymo77
    OP

    Newcomer mightymo77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    I can't load up House Of The Dead 2 &3. The question has been asked all over the internet and the solution was to go into option, choose alt.dol and set to ask, then choose either HOD2.dol or HOD3.dol and match it up with the game. After I choose either dol and press A, CFG USB Loader locks up the Wii, have to hard restart. Can someone please try and post the results. Thanks!

    I have a completely updated Wii, including d2x v7 249 &250.
     
  2. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    do you have the latest version of cfg loader?
     
  3. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    You don't use alt dol's anymore with d2x. Did you try just booting it with the default dol?

    Let me fire up my copy and see whats going on...

    Works fine. Is "Block IOS Reload" enabled? It needs to be. CFG Loader v70, 249 d2x v7 for me.
     
  4. mightymo77
    OP

    Newcomer mightymo77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm really? Well this was only brought to my attention by a friend of mine. We both have CFG USB Loader v70, d2x v7 249.
     
  5. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    And you're POSITIVE that "Block IOS Reload" is ENABLED for this game? (in fact, it should be enabled globally)

    Post your settings? Otherwise, you might just have a bad ISO. I didn't have to change any options for mine, and I never HAVE changed any options in CFG loader aside from the view type.
     
  6. mightymo77
    OP

    Newcomer mightymo77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    Well since d2x v6, when I load any Wii game, it says "IOS Reload Blocked" (or something similar, not looking at my TV right now). But yes, I did go into options, Bloack IOS Reload was set to Auto, but I changed it to Yes, then saved those settings.
     
  7. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    What base is your 249/250?

    It turns out I am avtually using d2x v6, NOT v7. But I have cIOS 249 d2x v6 base56 and cIOS 250 d2x v6 base57. If nothing else, before you download another ISO, see if downgrading to v6 fixes it. And keep the bases that I have, 56/57
     
  8. mightymo77
    OP

    Newcomer mightymo77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I have:
    cIOS249[56]-d2x-v7-final.wad
    cIOS250[57]-d2x-v7-final.wad

    Is anyone else having this problem?
     
  9. mightymo77
    OP

    Newcomer mightymo77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    OK I had another HD with the same file from my first drive, and this other one booted right up without any changes to the options. This brings up another question. I just copied the .wbfs folders over, so how can one work and not the other? I guess it somehow got corrupted during the transfer? That's odd.
     
  10. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Corruption can happen. Maybe you were a little too fast unplugging the HDD from the PC? Ive done that a couple of times :P
     
  11. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Corruption is possible, it's also possible your other hard drive may just not be as compatible.

    But it sounds like you got it working then? Or if not you're like one step away. Just copy the game back to the hard drive then, if it works you're golden, if not then your hard drive may be incompatible or on the fritz.
     
  12. GrahamWatts

    Member GrahamWatts GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    i am having this problem on wii flow but usb loader gx plays hotd3 no probs neither play on wiiflow alt .dol on
    my hard drive is new only had it 2 weeks
     
  13. SolidSonicTH

    Newcomer SolidSonicTH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I know this is old as hell but I'm having problems with the game myself and I don't want to waste space with another thread.

    I can get the game to load properly but while playing HotD2, after you pass the first civilian you can save, the game's music stops, all the dialogue stops (sound effects keep playing), and if you keep going the game eventually stops loading textures and character models. Trying to exit the game once it starts behaving like this causes the Wii to just hang at a black screen.

    I verified the ISO's SHA-1 hash as good with Wii Backup Manager and I have been able to play HotD3 without any problems. I've read online that HotD2 has some quirks about it so what's the trick to getting this puppy to run?
     

Share This Page