Hotel Dusk Room 215 NOT saving on SC Lite MicroSD

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by DrTek, Jan 25, 2007.

Jan 25, 2007
  1. DrTek
    OP

    Member DrTek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi,

    yesterday I played Hotel Dusk all night long and saved very often.

    Today I wanted to continue my quest and what did my sore eyes see:
    No savegame slot used whatsoever :C

    So I started a new game, went through the looong intro once again in order to save,
    tried loading the freshly saved game only to get the error message:

    "game not initialized, want to initialize now?"

    Still no luck in saving :C

    Anybody got an idea on this? Please help a guy out.


    Greets,

    Tek
     
  2. rant

    Newcomer rant Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Nauru
    Using the latest firmware 2.7, latest patcher 2.58,
    options:
    trim = yes, reset = yes, faster game play = yes, patch cartridge = high

    Saving works fine on my Supercard Lite.
     
  3. DrTek
    OP

    Member DrTek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Germany
    no matter what I try - doesnt' work.
    I'm not a noob at this. I redownloaded the rom as well as the patcher software. firmware is 1.7. Even tried my different microSD cards - no saving whatsoever.

    Why does this allways happen to me :C
     
  4. rant

    Newcomer rant Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Nauru
    Here's the CRC of my patched rom, you could try to compare it with your own: 64D32D81
     
  5. DrTek
    OP

    Member DrTek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Germany
    at which point does the patcher give me a CRC?

    edit: just read about a bad dump swirling aroung, maybe I got the same shitty dump twice in a row.
    tried the old 2.57 patcher, game DOES save but sez "gamesaves corrupt" when trying to load.

    strange things going on here...

    2nd edit: watched the f'ing boring intro for the millionth time with the 3rd rom (release group WRG). unless I get a good dump I am fucked! =C
     
  6. rant

    Newcomer rant Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Nauru
    The patcher does not give you an CRC but there are utils you can use. For example WinRAR gives you an CRC when you add a file to archive. Patch the rom with the options I detailed above and then check its CRC, if it does not match mine something is different (patcher/dump/options?)

    I have the WRG dump as well, the CRC of the clean rom is 423028B5
    and the CRC of the patched one was 64D32D81
     

Share This Page