1. 1Zero

    OP 1Zero Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Venezuela
    1. How did you guys fix the constant 'communication error' with rxTools 2.6 ?

    Secondly,I have two Nintendo 3DS folders (I think the first one is Sysnand and the second one is Emunand).

    2. Can I update my Emunand if I enter rxTools and then update via system settings ?

    Lastly, I followed this guide's youtube video, completely:
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-installing-rxtools-custom-firmware-3ds-and-2ds.390867/

    I'd like to ask these 2 questions, just to be sure.

    I thank you for your attention.
     
  2. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    The communication error sound like your 3DS is having problems with your internet. You have to fix your internet issue.

    I recommend you to update to 9.2 and use Menuhax 2.0 + ctrbootmanager combo so you don't have to launch rxTools using the web browser.

    Yes you can update emunand via system settings if you are in o3DS/2DS.
     
  3. kennyhi123

    kennyhi123 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United States
    The rxtool site is down.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I suggest cold boot so you dont use your browser.
     
  4. 1Zero

    OP 1Zero Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Okay cool and yes I'm using a old 3DS.

    But, how can I update to 9.2 (specifically) and use Menuhax 2.0 + ctrbootmanager ?
     
  5. kennyhi123

    kennyhi123 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United States
    get sysupdater
     
  6. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    1) You have to install sysupdater in sysnand.

    2) Get the update package from some iso websit and place the updates folder in.the root of your SD card.

    3) Run sysupdater in rxTools Dev Mode or PastaCFW with firmlaunch disabled.
     
    Deleted-236924 likes this.
  7. SirByte

    SirByte GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Canada
    Where can you download the .cia version of latest sysupdater v0.4.2b? Just see source on the github and searching doesn't help much.
     
  8. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    0.4.1 is the latest version:
    https://github.com/profi200/sysUpdater/releases
     
  9. 1Zero

    OP 1Zero Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I need to ask these following questions, because I'm completely new to this.

    1. Do you just need to copy/paste the sysUpdater 0.4.1 files (from the rar) to the root of your SD card ?

    2. When I'm in sysnand, will the sysUpdater appear on the Homemenu ?

    3. If yes, install it, then enter rxTools and install the sysUpdater.cia with DevMenu ?

    4. Is there a risk in bricking the 3DS ?
     
    Last edited by 1Zero, Nov 28, 2015
  10. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,414
    Country:
    United States
    I need to ask these following questions, because I'm completely new to this.

    1. Do you just need to copy/paste the sysUpdater 0.4.1 files (from the rar) to the root of your SD card ? No you install the CIA to Sysnand

    2. When I'm in sysnand, will the sysUpdater appear on the Homemenu ? If you install it

    3. If yes, install it, then enter rxTools and install the sysUpdater.cia with DevMenu ? Yes

    4. Is there a risk in bricking the 3DS ? Yes if you use it without enabling Dev Mode in rxTools or leaving Firmlaunch on in Pasta CFW you will brick
     
  11. SirByte

    SirByte GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Canada
    That's the latest binary, but if you look at source/main.cpp on the same site, it will say "printf("sysUpdater 0.4.2b by profi200\n\n\n");" as of 29 days ago (from today). Looks like it's just small change in the hidInit prototype, looking at the pull request, so 0.4.1 should be fine, thanks!
     
  12. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    Sysupdater will appear in your home menu AFTER you installed it, you can use FBI/BigBlueMenu/DevMenu to install it as any normal cia

    Bricks happen when people boot rxMode in sysnand and use sysupdater, you have to use DEV MODE not regular rxMode
     
    Last edited by Tony_93, Nov 28, 2015
  13. samiam144

    samiam144 Régulier
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,876
    Country:
    Canada
    There are instructions to update to 9.0 in the tutorial you followed, however, navigating the rxtools menu is different since it was written for the newer builds.
    Instructions for themehax are there too, but it hasn't been updated for the latest themehax, which is now known as menuhax.
     
  14. 1Zero

    OP 1Zero Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I want to thank you guys for your help/advice, but I think it's safer for me to update my emunand (via rxTools) in system settings (my nands are unlinked).

    Its because I tend to screw up things that get a bit advanced.

    I also found another website to boot in rxTools.

    Lastly, is it possible for rxTools to be completely removed from the web ?
     
  15. 1Zero

    OP 1Zero Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Okay, I changed my mind and I want to set up rxTools 2.6 + theme/menuhax with Samiam144's guide.

    But is there a way to back-up my nands or unbrick my 3DS, if I screw up ?
     
  16. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,414
    Country:
    United States
    You can backup your Nand using the Gateway Launcher and you can restore from a brick by doing a hard mod,
     
  17. 1Zero

    OP 1Zero Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Venezuela
    So, I just need to go on the Gateway website (on the 3DS) and then go to 'back-up sysnand' ?

    And do you know where the hard mod tutorial is ?
     
  18. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,414
    Country:
    United States
    As much as I like to spoon feed as the next guy all these questions you are asking have been answered hundreds of times just use the search function.
     
  19. 1Zero

    OP 1Zero Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Okay, I understand.

    Also, are my nands linked or unlinked? :

    http://i.imgur.com/TePJfMV.png
     
  20. 1Zero

    OP 1Zero Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Venezuela
    The guide says: ' 11. Hold L while launching rxTools to get into the rxTools menu'

    Then: '12. Press DPAD RIGHT until you highlight ADVANCED OPTIONS, then press A'

    I pressed DPAD RIGHT (right directional button), but i don't get ADVANCED OPTIONS.....
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, Honestly, rxTools