Homebrew?

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by kissapie, Apr 8, 2008.

Apr 8, 2008

Homebrew? by kissapie at 12:15 AM (1,056 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. kissapie
    OP

    Newcomer kissapie Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Today I just got my dstt in the mail. Afterwards I stuck all my games and homebrew on it and test to see if they work. Of course all the roms, and homebrew applications worked, but the homebrew games didn't. Whether it was a white screen or a black screen, all of them refused to work. I figured all I had to do is stick them on the card, and they'd work becuase of the auto-DLDI patching. I even tried loading them through dsorganize, but then I got an error through that because supposedly dsorganize wasn't dldi patched. Any ideas on how to get my homebrew working?
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Which homebrew games did you try specifically?

    -Bri
     
  3. genuisgeek

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    try opening through dsorganize if u have it on there
     
  4. kissapie
    OP

    Newcomer kissapie Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    The homebrew I tried were: Tower Defense, DSDOOM, Starlite. I've already tried loading them through dsorganize.
     
  5. 11gardir

    Member 11gardir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tower defense doesn't work through my M3 Real, but it does through DSOrganize. DSDOOM requires some proprietary files.
     
  6. kissapie
    OP

    Newcomer kissapie Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I put the .wad file in there. For starlite, I get to a screen with a background and music playing, but that's it.
     
  7. 11gardir

    Member 11gardir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can't help you there... afraid I haven't got a TT. Which version of StarLite did you have (before it got shut down [​IMG])?
     
  8. joe joe

    Newcomer joe joe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I believe that starlite only works on multiplayer.
    and you have to have a txt file in the root directory of your card called equipe.
    you have to write 1 in that file, then make another file on a second DS with a text file called equipe, then write 2 in that file.
     

Share This Page