Homebrew using RAM pak?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by spinal_cord, May 3, 2008.

May 3, 2008

Homebrew using RAM pak? by spinal_cord at 2:58 AM (1,385 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have recently purchased an EZ 3-in-1 and I have been wondering what there is in the way of homebrew that supports it.

    I currently know of

    SnesmulDS - This still seems to have slowdown and layering issues, makes DKC a little irritating at times.
    Quake2 - Can't get it to work, detects RAM and everything, just fails later.


    Are there any others?



    - And no, I don't want to know about linux.
     
  2. ceanth

    Newcomer ceanth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I bought an M3 real ram rumble pack and was wondering the same thing.





    c.
     
  3. DSMASTER17

    Newcomer DSMASTER17 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I don't wanna be rude, but shouldn't you look into what the thing does before you buy it? [​IMG]

    Anyways, *not considered homebrew* you can use it for playing GBA ROMs on a DS.

    I honestly haven't purchased this product yet, but I hear is useful for things of that nature.

    I also heard the Opera Browser can be patched to work with this.
     
  4. imz

    Member imz GBAtemp's vigilante

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Gotham city
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does it fail at the part where you get into the lift and push the button to activate it? because that's where it fails for me
     
  5. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It says something about not finding/loading a couple of pcx files then nothing after that.


    [edit] I found the following links thanks to thaigrocer...

    SnemulDS - SNES EMulator, Uses RAM
    Mini vMac - Apple Mac Emulator, Uses RAM
    LameBoy - Gameboy Color Emulator, Uses Rumble
    Quake 1 & 2 - Quake 1 Uses extra RAM, Quake 2 Requires it.
     
  6. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Whats so bad about linux? :/
     
  7. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  8. quartercast

    Member quartercast GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Australia
    Spinal! Naughty boy! Get back to the neoflash forums! *spankspank*

    but yeah, doesn't DOOM DS support memory expansion packs too?
     
  9. MagNetCZ

    Member MagNetCZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Prague
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Hahahaha, what? He's not liked here? News to me but I guess I'll keep that in mind.
     
  10. Flameburst

    Member Flameburst GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I have a M3 Real and the GBA expansion pack works for playing homebrew... I'm pretty sure the rumble pack can't.
     
  11. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    imageview
     

Share This Page