Homebrew on Korean Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by antonkan, Aug 17, 2009.

Aug 17, 2009

Homebrew on Korean Wii by antonkan at 4:45 AM (2,104 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. antonkan
    OP

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello! This is my 500th post.

    Wanna get homebrew on your Korean Wii? Here's what your do: Use Bannerbomb and loadMii (homebrew loader) to start your homebrew experince.

    How about region changing from Korean system menu to Japanese, American or European? Use Firmware Downgrader, AnyRegionChanger MOD5 by QLeap and Wii Region by Waninkoko to change your system menu region. There you may install The Homebrew Channel and BootMii on your region changed Korean Wii.

    Quite useful isn't it?
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    cool, i linked this from my simplistic mod so korean wii's can have homebrew too. is there any steps korean wii's cant do in my guide?
     
  3. Deviyl

    Member Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    I'd be interested to know this as well, but for my guide. =)
     
  4. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    if ua re on 4.1k you actually need to install a couple of wads and cisofix.wad before u can install homebrew..if you try and load hackmii it will tell you no ios's in this wii are vulnerable.


    1.IOS16-64-v257.wad
    2.cios_fix.wad
    3.IOS36-64-v1042.wad..

    then you can install hackmii..that was the only way i could get my launch koeran wii updated to 4.1 to install the homebrew channel via bannerbomb and hackmii
     
  5. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    Yea but this guy is sayin to change your region so it will already have vunerable IOS's?
     
  6. lekens123

    Newcomer lekens123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Argentina
    Hi !!! i have my wii 4.1K how can i install HBC and change region, any help ?? thx

    pd = i already install IOS15-266, IOS50-64-v4889.wad IOS36-64-v3094.wad
     
  7. antonkan
    OP

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Mate, just use loadMii via BannerBomb and use Firmware Downgrader mod to change the system menu version.
     

Share This Page