Homebrew not working in my G6real

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Bergunzo, Jul 17, 2008.

Jul 17, 2008
  1. Bergunzo
    OP

    Member Bergunzo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    Oh this card is so damned wierd. It's been a while that new homebrew that I put on the card don't want to work, and they all freeze to the DLDI Compatible screen.
    But homebrew that I got on my card before (like dsorganize that I had almost all the time on the card) they work perfectly. Does someone know what's happening to my (stupid) card?
     
  2. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Perhaps the files or data in the card is corrupted.
     
  3. gangsterboi

    Member gangsterboi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    At my girlfriends house
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Bergunzo
    OP

    Member Bergunzo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    O F**k! In fact I changed the mediaplayer extend skin! Then how do you solved the problem?
     
  5. gangsterboi

    Member gangsterboi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    At my girlfriends house
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think it is that however, it is infact the G6dldi. It uses a lot of shared wram and aslib and ar7 (used to create homebrew) take up a lot of this too. And when there isn't enough to go around it crashes, there is no solution for you unless the makers of the homebrew took a few arm7 processors out such as mp3 playback or ds wifi. But i doubt they would do that.

    Blame the makers of the cart.
     
  6. scandal_uk

    Member scandal_uk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You get this behaviour when you launch homebrew from a folder.

    The G6 requires the .nds file to be booted from the root of the card. Might not be your problem - but it's just a suggestion.
     
  7. gangsterboi

    Member gangsterboi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    At my girlfriends house
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The g6 only requires the homebrew to boot from the root if it doesn't need DLDI patching. If the rom doesn't need dldi patching place it anywhere on your card.
     
  8. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Try manually DLDI patching it, it worked before for me.

    It's an N-card clone which transfers data using that reader, instead of slot-2.
     
  9. scandal_uk

    Member scandal_uk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    True, for the G6 Lite - but I'm talking about the G6DS. I have both.
     

Share This Page