homebrew menu

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by spinal_cord, Oct 26, 2007.

Oct 26, 2007

homebrew menu by spinal_cord at 10:10 PM (1,651 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have been working on a menu for loading homebrew on most cards. It used chishm's dldi loader so it should work on quite a few cards. Basically I wanted a nice menu for my R6 gold (the menu for it is still beta, and is just a text list), but I figured other people might like it also.

    You can get it on my site (just click on the latest project box to the left of the page), but I haven't updated the page yet (the download is up to date though).

    To use it, just run it from your card, the controls are
    Left/Right - move menu icons left/right.
    Up/Down - jump to end/start of folders/list
    A - load the center icon (the largest)
    B - exit current folder
    Stylus - touch an icon to move it to the center, touch the center icon to load it.

    There is an example skin in the zip.
    The skin currently uses top.gif and bottom.gif in the /menu_skin/ folder, this may change in the future. It is also best for the gif to have less than 255 colours as colours 255 and 256 are used for the text and clock and will be replaced.

    Any comments welcome. [​IMG]
     
  2. ackers

    Member ackers GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Heh, remember you from the old r4 forum... how come you use R6 now?
     
  3. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I like the way the games icons scroll along but when i launch one it just freezes to a white screen i tried a homebrew rom SNEmulDS 0.5beta and is does the same. I am using a R4 with firmware v1.11. A lot of people have been hoping the r4 team would move game selection to the touch screen this would be a nice alternative if you could fix it so you can launch games. I would replace the moonshell button with this and use it all the time. The clock is cool but what is the button above it for?
     
  4. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The button above the clock is just an image,it doesn't do anything. If you look in the menu_skin folder, you can see. You can even delete the folder and it will load the internal skin. There is a problem with using it on the R4, for some reason it doesn't like it. You can get around this be encoding it as the menu.dat (or whatever it's called) chishm has made a tool for decoding/encoding the menu.dat if I remember correctly it works fine that way.

    As for loading 'games' I assume you mean backups of commercial games. This will not happen ever. I do not know how the loader works, and to tell you the truth, it doesn't interest me. Most cards loaders will load these, this menu is mainly for homebrew only cards such as datel Games 'n' Music ,max media dock etc.


    When the menu is finished, I will also add an encoded version as menu.dat.


    lewislite - I gave the R4 to my girlfriend, I won the R6 in a competition, I use flash cards mostly for moonshell anyway, so as long as it plays my mp3's fast enough I'm happy.
     
  5. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok i had hi hopes this would work on the R4 to load commercial games from the touch screen but it seems that is not possible :'(
    Nice work anyway like the seconds hand on the clock it's cool [​IMG]
     
  6. Hit

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Very good looking if only it could load DS Games it would be even better as R4 menu really sucks
    But its still cool
     
  7. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    spinal_cord: just a thought, but is is possible (does it work) to load the R4's menu from yours once the dat is decrypted?
     
  8. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The latest version doesn't even run on the R4 (I can't think why though), but I have heard that the r4 menu does about 14 check to make sure its running from the R4 card, so it will no run on anything else either.
     
  9. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Aw, too bad. If only this worked for the R4...I'd use it ALL the time.
     
  10. wiithepeople

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    what's an r6? [​IMG] never heard of it
     
  11. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    After doing a quick search on google, this should answer your question

    EDIT: Grammar
     
  12. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I should have said R6 Gold, it one of these. Its a slot-1 card with onboard flash to hold the menu etc, eeprom for saving and a microSD slot. Also it has built in motion sensing.
     

Share This Page