Homebrew menu and wii gator game launcher

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Josh299, Feb 20, 2009.

Feb 20, 2009
  1. Josh299
    OP

    Newcomer Josh299 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I did the hack and got the home brew menu than i installed the files and i have the wii gator gamma game launcher channel now and when i put a burned game in it just tries to load it and thats it. I know that the game works because i have another wii that has the soft mod done to it and the game works just fine. I have firmware 3.2u Please let me know if you have any ideas of what i did wrong.
     
  2. jonjosh

    Newcomer jonjosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install Wiigator's CIOS 249?
     
  3. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    uhhh wut?

    Tell us step by step what you did to your Wii.

    And it isn't CIOS 249, it's cIOS36rev07
     
  4. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Are you trying to load from the disc channel? Install Softmii 2.0.
     
  5. Josh299
    OP

    Newcomer Josh299 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    after i did that hack i loaded a ecopack on my sd card and than copied those files to the wii. one of them was the gamma backup launcher. I will try the softmii 2.0 and i will have to get back to you on what the exact files were that i installed
    thanks
    josh
     
  6. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    gamma launcher need some other files, but i am not smart enough to remember them [​IMG]
     
  7. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniacâ„¢

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    I don't fully understand what you're saying.... But this is what I can say to help.

    Make sure to install the CIOS that came with the Backup loader, otherwise, you'll get an error and it wont run.

    Also, make sure you don't have a Gamecube memory card in the slot 2- it stops the Backup loader from starting.

    Hope I helped.
     
  8. Josh299
    OP

    Newcomer Josh299 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a gamecube memory card. Can i get the backup launcher challen without having a gamecube memory card? and once i get the channel up can i remove the gamecube memory card
    thanks
    josh
     
  9. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    What ?? I can load backup game from the disc channel:

    I have 3.2U, starfall, update block and wiigator and it works fine. I dont need
    Softmii 2.0 to load from the disc channel, anyway. [​IMG]
     
  10. Josh299
    OP

    Newcomer Josh299 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for all the help i loaded all the files and now i can play backup games
    Josh
     

Share This Page