Homebrew Launcher problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by naijan, Apr 25, 2008.

Apr 25, 2008

Homebrew Launcher problem by naijan at 10:10 AM (913 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. naijan
    OP

    Newcomer naijan Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    Hello all,

    Alright; the issue I'm having, is that the launcher won't get passed the screen that says (I assume, at least - it's in a foreign language) Press A. I have a gamecube controller, but it doesn't seem to respond; is it at all possible that homebrew requires an official gamecube controller? As the only one I have is third party, but it is Wii compatible, & works with Mario Kart, Smash bros ... etc.

    I've tried searching; but can't find any real discussion on Homebrew Launcher at all, I guess it's all still very new.

    Regards,
    Naijan
     
  2. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    The problem could be your 3rd party GC pad. I heard some of them don't work on Wii.
     
  3. mdlmemorybank

    Newcomer mdlmemorybank Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    im sorry to say your options probably are:

    - get a new controller

    -use a different homebrew launcher

    -wait till someone adds wiimote support to that launcher
     
  4. mark187

    Member mark187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have your elf files in a /homebrew/*title*/boot.elf structure?
     
  5. naijan
    OP

    Newcomer naijan Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, I had everything set up correctly. you'll never guess what the problem was!

    Lack of sleep, a dangerous thing [​IMG] [​IMG] - I had the GC controller plugged in to what I *thought* was slot 1, whilst it was in fact slot 4! I have the wii set down horizontally, you see - and the far left (on it's side) does seem to be the natural position for the first slot ... evidently, this is not so [​IMG]

    It's quite unfortunate that I was so impatient; as during my initial troubleshooting exercise, I was actually trying each port ... got to port 3, got fed up (again, lack of sleep!) and didn't try the final (which would have worked!) port [​IMG] Have a laugh on me lads ...

    Got some caffeine into me, decided to give it a whirl ... voila! Works great, thanks anyway guys!
     

Share This Page