Official Homebrew Launcher for WiiU

Discussion in 'Wii U - Homebrew' started by Cyan, Feb 29, 2016.

  1. Ryft

    Ryft GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    540
    184
    Nov 21, 2013
    United States
    Illinois
    Ahh gotcha... Didn't even think to try to load the Homebrew Launcher from browser again... derp. It worked, thanks!
     
    CandraSoftware likes this.


  2. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Aug 2, 2014
    New Zealand
    Hi guys Ive recently done Haxchi and CBHC and installed Homebrew launcher etc fine however I was just messing around in system settings looking at my usb hdd apps etc and then when I tried to launch Homebrew launcher it loads up except it just has the blue background with bubbles etc and no options of Haxchi and WUP Installer Mod Y anymore. Turned it off and back on and same thing happens. Is there a fix? Thanks
     
  3. CreeperMario

    CreeperMario GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    606
    362
    Jun 18, 2016
    Australia
    OSv10 v15702
    So, it isn't successfully mounting your SD card. I usually fix these kinds of issues by blowing into my SD card port (my console just sits around a lot), but this could also relate to a filesystem issue, or could be that your apps somehow were deleted from your SD card.
     
  4. puss2puss

    puss2puss ♻ThinkGreen♻

    Member
    737
    456
    Dec 18, 2013
    Canada
    Hell-o tempers,
    When trying my own theme for homebrew launcher, what's the exact path? Do i just drop the 'data' folder into 'resources', or do i drop the folders images,images2,sound, in resources?
    Thanks.


    EDIT: got it! The files goes directly in 'resources' folder, so in resources there are no folders, just files. You can even drop the sound file :)
     
    Last edited by puss2puss, Mar 12, 2017
  5. R0YB0Y

    R0YB0Y Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Sep 4, 2012
    United States
    Chicopee,MA U.S.A
    hello there, i seen you replied to someone elses post about deleting the homebrew channel. i know i am suppose to boot from cfw and it works but if i have the hbc installed to home menu and getting that error code 199-9999 is there a way i can do something besides buying a ds to get it to load? Thanks so much for your time either way!!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hello there, was just wondering if you can tell me if i have the hbc installed has a channel is there any way to get it to boot without cfw or a ds game and boot straight from power on Thanks so much for your time
     
  6. nexusmtz

    nexusmtz GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,201
    405
    Feb 17, 2016
    United States
    No. Your startup title needs to be a legitimate title (since the system won't run anything that isn't legitimate at that point), and the title needs to have a hack available to be applied to it (or else it won't do anything special.) Those specific Haxchi-compatible DS games are the only ones that meet both criteria.

    Some people have suggested having the browser (which remembers your last page loaded) set to open the loadiine.ovh mocha page, then setting your startup title to be the browser, but I don't know if anyone has actually tried it, and it would be a bad idea to rely on needing an active network connection before you can get to your network connection settings. (So don't do it.)
     
  7. Presents

    Presents Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Mar 12, 2017
    Hi. Having an issue which I can't see addressed anywhere on the forum.

    5.1. IOSUHAX CFW with Haxchi. I can install VC and e-shop games that require sig patching using WUP Installer Y mod after launching CFW then accessing the HBL channel. However if I want to install legit disc releases downloaded through USB helper for example I get error 0xFFFCFFE9 access failed (no USB storage attached?). I can launch HB using the browser exploit in order to install these with WUP installer, but cannot with CFW running.

    Am I being stupid and is this meant to be the case (can't install these games to USB with CFW as they don't require sig patching)? Or am I doing something wrong..

    I get sick of launching the browser exploit as on 1.4 I get white screen crashes 8/10 times.
     
    Last edited by Presents, Mar 12, 2017
  8. CreeperMario

    CreeperMario GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    606
    362
    Jun 18, 2016
    Australia
    OSv10 v15702
    Firstly, this is outdated. Haxchi has a built-in CFW now. In your config, set it to launch "sysmenu".

    Not quite sure about this, but it may be related to you using outdated CFW. But if you can install it without CFW, then don't load a CFW.

    Um... Haxchi can launch HBL.
     
    Presents likes this.
  9. bobtheslob

    bobtheslob Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    1
    Jan 17, 2016
    Canada
    ok got it working
     
    Last edited by bobtheslob, Mar 13, 2017
  10. Presents

    Presents Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Mar 12, 2017
    Thank you. This was it.
     
  11. 7he6rim0ne

    7he6rim0ne Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    4
    Feb 8, 2017
    United States
    i hope this is the right thread to post this "stupid" question, and i promise i am not trolling. i am on a Mac, and believe it or not, there is not a simple "MERGE" content option like Windows has had for eons.... so i am not sure on the wording of some of the install instructions. i have already bothered Plailect enough, so i came here. my question: i d/l the homebrew_launcher_channel.v2.1.zip which gives me a folder called: homebrew_launcher_channel.v2.1 -- do i put the entire folder inside the install folder, or do i move all of the files from inside the homebrew_launcher_channel.v2.1 folder (ie. 00000003.h3, title.tmd, 00000003, etc.) and just put those individual fildes inside the install folder?
    and if i DO put the entire folder inside install, do i need to rename the folder or is homebrew_launcher_channel.v2.1 OK for the folder name?

    (from instruction 10. Copy the contents of the Homebrew Launcher Channel .zip to the /install/ folder on your SD card.)
     
    Last edited by 7he6rim0ne, Mar 15, 2017
  12. Felek666

    Felek666 Typical CBHC user

    Member
    2,637
    2,185
    Jan 3, 2017
    Poland
    reddit.com/r/satania/
    Just move that hblc folder to your install folder. It will work.
     
    7he6rim0ne likes this.
  13. 7he6rim0ne

    7he6rim0ne Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    4
    Feb 8, 2017
    United States
    thanks for the reply!
     
    Felek666 likes this.
  14. SapphireBulletBill

    SapphireBulletBill Member

    Newcomer
    17
    4
    Mar 21, 2017
    United States
    Can you add Pro Controller support for the menu? I'm sick of having to go get the Gamepad every time.
     
  15. Maxbeta

    Maxbeta Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    71
    17
    Jul 20, 2014
    United States
    Hello. Is there a one stop app or tool used for hacking vWii that you could launch from HBL or Haxchi?

    I hacked my vWii eons ago and will be hacking a friend's on his console soon.

    Just wanted to know if there was something already out there more user friendly nowadays.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  16. Felek666

    Felek666 Typical CBHC user

    Member
    2,637
    2,185
    Jan 3, 2017
    Poland
    reddit.com/r/satania/
    wuphax exploits Mii Channel to launch boot.dol [BootMii installer] which is used to install HBC.
    You can restore Mii Channel from wuphax after you're done [Steps are written in my guide in my sig :) ]
     
    Maxbeta likes this.
  17. Maxbeta

    Maxbeta Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    71
    17
    Jul 20, 2014
    United States
    @Felek666 Thanks!

    I will check it out soon. :grog:
     
    Felek666 likes this.
  18. AlanMaciasz

    AlanMaciasz Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 6, 2017
    Mexico
    hello i have a question ist normal have 2 homebrew launchers on datamanagment ?
     
  19. CreeperMario

    CreeperMario GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    606
    362
    Jun 18, 2016
    Australia
    OSv10 v15702
    Only if you have two Homebrew Launcher icons on your Wii U Menu as well.
    In this case, I would guess that one of your Virtual Console (VC) titles (if you have one) have been disguised as HBL.
    Otherwise, I'm not sure.
     
  20. AlanMaciasz

    AlanMaciasz Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 6, 2017
    Mexico
    i have 2 on datamanagment but only 1 on menu 1 says programa(spanish) and the other say datos compartidos (spanish)