Homebrew issues after updating to AMS 1.1.1

RaoTheConqueror

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 8, 2020
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
275
Country
United States
I'm on FW11.0.1 and after updating from AMS 0.16.2 I can no longer run some homebrew such as retroarch(latest version),PFBA, or FBANeo. All regular switch games seem to run fine. I also have issues with running PNES and PSNES but only when running the redirect(they work fine from the homebrew menu). I did boot direct with fusee.bin and when I first started Tinfoil it warned me that I needed to boot with Fusee-primary.bin but obviously that isnt an option on the new AMS. What am I missing to get those homebrew working again?
I already removed all retroarch files and started from scratch but the same issue still occurred. I am guessing it is some minor thing I am missing like a config setting ,patch, reinstall or something. Ive had to revert back to my old AMS to play my homebrew stuff for the time being but really wanted to move to 1.1.1 and update to FW13.0. I knew not to just update to the latest AMS and latest FW for fear of losing my favorite Homebrew since that has happened to me in the past.
Im sure someone else has had the same issue but I have obviously done a crap job of searching the forums to find it as I have tried for some time today. Any help or pointing in the right direction/thread would be much appreciated!
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,827
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,803
Country
United States
I'm on FW11.0.1 and after updating from AMS 0.16.2 I can no longer run some homebrew such as retroarch(latest version),PFBA, or FBANeo. All regular switch games seem to run fine. I also have issues with running PNES and PSNES but only when running the redirect(they work fine from the homebrew menu). I did boot direct with fusee.bin and when I first started Tinfoil it warned me that I needed to boot with Fusee-primary.bin but obviously that isnt an option on the new AMS. What am I missing to get those homebrew working again?
I already removed all retroarch files and started from scratch but the same issue still occurred. I am guessing it is some minor thing I am missing like a config setting ,patch, reinstall or something. Ive had to revert back to my old AMS to play my homebrew stuff for the time being but really wanted to move to 1.1.1 and update to FW13.0. I knew not to just update to the latest AMS and latest FW for fear of losing my favorite Homebrew since that has happened to me in the past.
Im sure someone else has had the same issue but I have obviously done a crap job of searching the forums to find it as I have tried for some time today. Any help or pointing in the right direction/thread would be much appreciated!
You need the patches to launch backups.
 

MasterJ360

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
2,619
Trophies
1
Age
33
XP
2,751
Country
United States
That is a fact, but doesn't he need to update to 13.0.0??
No, the latest atmo can work on older firmwares. His problem is that he didnt update the sigpatches along with 13.0.0
Instead of fearing losing homebrew support on a new FW ppl should consider whats more important. Homebrew or the latest games? In time homebrew will have support on the latest FW anyway.
 

TheHomebrewGenius

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 24, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
10
Country
United Kingdom
No, the latest atmo can work on older firmwares. His problem is that he didnt update the sigpatches along with 13.0.0
Instead of fearing losing homebrew support on a new FW ppl should consider whats more important. Homebrew or the latest games? In time homebrew will have support on the latest FW anyway.
Oh yeah, I almost forgot!
 

RaoTheConqueror

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 8, 2020
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
275
Country
United States
My apologies for the extremely late reply as I was not receiving notifications for this forum. I did indeed try to install all sigpatches I could find to run homebrew but none have worked. I did update to 13.0.0 FW and all my switch games work without issue with the latest AMS, just not my homebrew I mentioned earlier even including retroarch. The thing is though is that others dont have issues with those and have the same AMS and FW so it has to be something I'm missing with patches, I just cant seem to download the one I need. I have tried so many other links to various sources and even the aio switch updater. Does anyone have a link to a source, or point me in the right direction, that has worked for them that allowed them to utilize homebrew I mentioned?
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,827
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,803
Country
United States
My apologies for the extremely late reply as I was not receiving notifications for this forum. I did indeed try to install all sigpatches I could find to run homebrew but none have worked. I did update to 13.0.0 FW and all my switch games work without issue with the latest AMS, just not my homebrew I mentioned earlier even including retroarch. The thing is though is that others dont have issues with those and have the same AMS and FW so it has to be something I'm missing with patches, I just cant seem to download the one I need. I have tried so many other links to various sources and even the aio switch updater. Does anyone have a link to a source, or point me in the right direction, that has worked for them that allowed them to utilize homebrew I mentioned?
How are you launching the homebrew apps?
 

RaoTheConqueror

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 8, 2020
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
275
Country
United States
How are you launching the homebrew apps?
I hold R when launching the app from homebrew, and after it begins to want to load then just goes to a error screen and I reboot. Im going to try updating the sigpatches you sent me and also the homebrew itself. Both PFBNeo and Retroarch are the ones that crash. Pnes and PSNES work as well as Mame-nx is good. The ones that work, work from homebrew but not with the forwarder so I assume its outdated or something loads differently since I was on Hekate prior to the new firmware update that is now Fusee only.
How are you launching the homebrew apps?
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,827
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,803
Country
United States
I hold R when launching the app from homebrew, and after it begins to want to load then just goes to a error screen and I reboot. Im going to try updating the sigpatches you sent me and also the homebrew itself. Both PFBNeo and Retroarch are the ones that crash. Pnes and PSNES work as well as Mame-nx is good. The ones that work, work from homebrew but not with the forwarder so I assume its outdated or something loads differently since I was on Hekate prior to the new firmware update that is now Fusee only.
What is the error screen?
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,901
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
11,068
Country
Norway
I hold R when launching the app from homebrew, and after it begins to want to load then just goes to a error screen and I reboot. Im going to try updating the sigpatches you sent me and also the homebrew itself. Both PFBNeo and Retroarch are the ones that crash. Pnes and PSNES work as well as Mame-nx is good. The ones that work, work from homebrew but not with the forwarder so I assume its outdated or something loads differently since I was on Hekate prior to the new firmware update that is now Fusee only.
Are you holding R on a game or on the album to launch homebrew? Applet mode through album has less RAM and not all homebrew will work.
 

RaoTheConqueror

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 8, 2020
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
275
Country
United States
After cleaning out the card and starting from scratch and holding R on a game to load homebrew afterward it seems to be good now. I tried this on the old card and it would just error so I may have had something bad there. Thanks for helping me, I really appreciate it. Now I'm going to look into forwarders for my homebrew since none of those work currently and may need to create my own if they cant be modified. If you have links where I should start, please let me know. I will be searching here as I thought I saw a few not that long ago.
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,827
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,803
Country
United States
After cleaning out the card and starting from scratch and holding R on a game to load homebrew afterward it seems to be good now. I tried this on the old card and it would just error so I may have had something bad there. Thanks for helping me, I really appreciate it. Now I'm going to look into forwarders for my homebrew since none of those work currently and may need to create my own if they cant be modified. If you have links where I should start, please let me know. I will be searching here as I thought I saw a few not that long ago.
https://gbatemp.net/threads/nsp-forwarder-tool-for-12.587936/
 
  • Like
Reactions: RaoTheConqueror
General chit-chat
Help Users
    NoobletCheese @ NoobletCheese: Similar feelings about WiiU but I still love it cause of the gold hidden underneath the bad...