homebrew channel install

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ralph9994, Jun 2, 2009.

Jun 2, 2009

homebrew channel install by ralph9994 at 2:07 PM (1,098 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ralph9994
    OP

    Member ralph9994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i booted up my homebrew channel. and it asked me to update to 1.0.3.

    but when i wanted to upgrade it says that i dont have te Requierd IOS to install the update.

    witch IOS do you need installed for the install?

    btw im still on 3.2E and i have softmii installed.
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    With SoftMii(cioscorp) installed you can't really call your firmware 3.2, as it's only the system menu left from 3.2. Try installing IOS (NOT cIOS!) 12 and 36, maybe that helps.
     
  3. pin

    Member pin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi and sorry to hijack your thread a bit,

    when I try to do a network install, it downloads fine and then I get the warning screen asking me to press 1 to continue.
    By this time the remote has turned off though and refuses to recognise the wii, it is still synced though as it works fine in sys menu.

    any ideas?

    thanks
     
  4. infinete

    Member infinete The Temp's cynic.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    409
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @pin
    I was having the same problem, the solution i found was to plug in a GC pad, press A instead of 1 and use the Dpad to install on the next page......Hope it works for you too [​IMG]
     
  5. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any ideas where to download these from? .......[EDIT] never mind got them :-)

    Also will what do 12 & 36 do and do i already have them in one version or another eg cIOS?

    cheers and sorry to also highjack this thread :-)

    [EDIT 2!] Fixed by installing ios 12 & 36 and found by doing a simple " wii iso 12 & 36 " on google

    paul
     
  6. ralph9994
    OP

    Member ralph9994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so by installing ios 12 and 36 you can update the new homebrew channel?
     
  7. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well i did that after reading it above and yes it works now, so when i start the hbc it asks if i want to update and i press (1) and before it said i couldn't becasue i didn't have any vunrabilitys , now after those two ios it works just fine :-)

    paul
     
  8. ralph9994
    OP

    Member ralph9994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Netherlands
    damm i can not find the ios on the internet. i will keep searching.
     
  9. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    torrent sites such as piratebay is good!

    paul
     
  10. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    You only need to do this only if you installed CIOSCORP because that pretty much changed every IOS on your wii so the hackmii installer doesn't recognize any vulnerable ones anymore so you need a normal IOS for it to use again.
     

Share This Page