hmm wii bicked and can't get into bootmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Kanade, Aug 23, 2013.

  1. Kanade
    OP

    Kanade Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 14, 2013
    hi all.

    i tryd to hack me wii for fun. it worked nice and so. then i wanted to try the usb thing, so i installed thats stuff. but i changed my region too so i can play jpn games cuz thats was what i had on my pc. but here is my problem. i know i did everything right but after it want to reboot i only get black screen.

    i ahve tryd to find a fix but i can't. i bought my wii back in 2012 in jen so its a new it was a special packed version, aka black edition whit mario kart.

    but i noticed that my wii can't use the bootmii2 so now i can't get anything to work i can't get to the bootmii and try to fix it. my wii remote don't sync whit the wii either.

    if anyone know how i can fix this i will be happy. and i will not try to do the same thing one more time.
     
  2. mauifrog

    mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Member
    1,585
    90
    Jan 21, 2010
    United States
    how did you change the wii's region? What guide did you follow?
     
  3. George35000vr

    George35000vr TROLLIE

    Member
    227
    22
    Jun 22, 2013
    Greece
    Crete
    Did you installed Priiloader(Preloader)?
     
  4. Kanade
    OP

    Kanade Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 14, 2013
    priiloader not sure. and use the region changer from modloader.
     
  5. mauifrog

    mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Member
    1,585
    90
    Jan 21, 2010
    United States
    If the any region changer you used installed system menu 3.2, this would probably be why your wii is bricked. If that was the case only nand programming can fix it.
     
  6. George35000vr

    George35000vr TROLLIE

    Member
    227
    22
    Jun 22, 2013
    Greece
    Crete
    Try this:
     
  7. Kanade
    OP

    Kanade Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 14, 2013
    thx for the vid. i try it but it does not work.

    as i said before i bouth me wii in 2021 jan. and i don't ahve bootmii2 or boot2 cuz my wii didn't support it. and my wii remote does not sycn whit me wii. so when i start up the wii the cd light flash "one" time and nothing more happend. i can push in games and take them out but i can't get any pic on the tv. there is like the wii don't send out any signal the the tv at all.
     
  8. d.d.d.

    d.d.d. GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    430
    35
    Jun 26, 2012
    Tokyo Metropolis
    While I cannot help you with the unbricking, when/if you fix your Wii, to play Japanese games on a PAL or NTSC-U Wii, you do not need to do a region change with AnyRegionChanger. The options in Priiloader give you region free everything and any USB loader will then load anything.
    Good luck with the Wii~
     
  9. George35000vr

    George35000vr TROLLIE

    Member
    227
    22
    Jun 22, 2013
    Greece
    Crete
    You should try the savemiifrii method with a gamecube controller.
     
  10. Kanade
    OP

    Kanade Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 14, 2013
    You should try the savemiifrii method with a gamecube controller.

    thx will try and see if it works. maybe this bootmii2 thingy only works for older wiis and not for the new ones... so sad^^
     
  11. .d&n

    .d&n Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    52
    2
    Jan 13, 2009
    yeh just use savemiifrii

    easiest solution and easiest to do

    remember to use a disc that has a higher firmware than the system itself for it to work
     
  12. Kanade
    OP

    Kanade Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 14, 2013
    hmm i tryd to find how ppl are useing this savemefrii but i can't find a good clip in youtube. so what do you really need for it? in softwhere and other stuffs.
     
  13. George35000vr

    George35000vr TROLLIE

    Member
    227
    22
    Jun 22, 2013
    Greece
    Crete
    Here a tutorial:
    Remember to put a wii game inside the disk drive not a backup disk.
     
  14. Kanade
    OP

    Kanade Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 14, 2013
    hmm i try but it sems i can't get it to work. i try to press all 4 at the some time but nothing happend it flash one time and thats it. like all then time^^

    do i really need to take me GC contoller apart to be able to do this or?
     
  15. pwsincd

    pwsincd Garage Flower

    Member
    3,319
    1,711
    Dec 4, 2011
    Manchester UK
    yes take it apart