1. s1aught3r

    OP s1aught3r Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,
    I was just able to install Hiya on my DSi but when I switched the no button to Hiya, turned off my device, turned it back on while holding select to configure the HiyaCFW settings. I was successful into booting into this screen, but when following the guide provided by https://dsi.cfw.guide/installing-hiyacfw - section II "If you selected Install latest TWiLight Menu++ on custom firmware to boot into the SDNAND home screen instead of TWiLight Menu++, navigate to Autoboot title and press (A) to deselect it."

    Now when I used HiyaHelper to install HiyaCFW I selected this setting to install latest TWiLight Menu++ on custom firmware to boot, etc.
    So, I deselected it, pressed start to save, and was greeted with the "an error has occurred message." I tried to troubleshoot this, but the only issue-resolution I could find was for people who were using an SD card greater than 2GB.

    This is the part that I am stuck at because my SD card is 2GB, FAT-formatted as well as completely formatted (wiped clean before initial use).
    Inspecting my SD card, I noticed that out of 2GB, 1.1GB's are left.

    I am also on mac OS
    Hoping someone can assist me!
     
  2. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,574
    Country:
    United States
    Does turning off autoboot title fix this?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. s1aught3r

    OP s1aught3r Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    when I had first gotten into the menu after assigning Hiya to no button, the (X) was already on for autoboot. I turned it off and received the "an error has occurred" message.

    In the bottom screen there is "Load title contained in sd: /hiya/autoboot.bin instead of the DSi Menu."
     
    Last edited by s1aught3r, Sep 2, 2020
  4. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,574
    Country:
    United States
    You'll have to skip hiyaCFW then.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  5. s1aught3r

    OP s1aught3r Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    well, that's not very encouraging.. I read that someone was able to fix this by redoing their sdnand from scratch. Would you think this could help/ be a possible fix? If so how would I go about redoing my sdnand. Would I have to go back to Python and HiyaHelper?
     
  6. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,574
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - occurred, autoboot, HiyaCFW