1. fvig2001

    fvig2001 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    I mean it might assuming your capture card is PCIe. There's no harm trying. Worst case, you'll be playing turn based games
     
  2. ars25

    ars25 I like tacos and pie
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Country:
    United States
    Any one how to get more then 1 controller to be recognized? I had 2 controllers connected 1 from my PC and one from Parsec and the switch will detect them as 1 pro controller and accept input from both of them.
     
  3. nachuz

    OP nachuz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    Chile
    that's really weird
    make sure both controllers are Xinput (I haven't tested PS4 and generic controllers | if you want to use a pro controller use BetterJoyForCemu)
    if you are using 2 Xinputs, please send me a screenshot of your python console
    also, make sure you first connect the controllers and then open input_pc.py, as that is a problem I have yet to fix
     
    Last edited by nachuz, Apr 29, 2020
  4. HtheB

    HtheB GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    819
    Country:
    Netherlands
    @nachuz It's possible to try it out on Steam remote play.

    - Download the free game in Steam: War Smith
    - Delete all contents inside of War Smith directory
    - Copy all hid-mitm-plus contents into the War Smith directory.
    - rename your executable file that you copied to the War Smith directory to LocalMultiplayer.exe
    - Start the 'War Smith' game using Steam.
    - Invite people using Shift+Tab
    - ???
    - Profit
     
  5. AkumaNoYami

    AkumaNoYami Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Put the content of the archiv on my SD card
    start Atmosphere
    atmosphere : crash
     
    Last edited by AkumaNoYami, Apr 29, 2020
    Chrisssj2 likes this.
  6. gudenau

    gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,647
    Country:
    United States
    Now if only I could use my HD60 Pro on Linux. .-.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You should also disable automatic updates, just in case.
     
  7. AkumaNoYami

    AkumaNoYami Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    you can use this on windows too .. ( i would test it but the tool give me an error on Atmosphere)
    but ! you can run Python on CMD (install Python )
     
  8. gudenau

    gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,647
    Country:
    United States
    Pythton is even more painful in Windows.
     
  9. gudenau

    gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,647
    Country:
    United States
    I just copied `py.exe` into `War Smith` as `LocalMultiplayer.exe` and set the launch params to use `input_pc.py`.

    I also made the owner of the executable SYSTEM and made it there are no perms other than USER is allowed to read end execute and SYSTEM has full control. So Steam should not be able to touch it, ever.

    Now to wait for my Switch to charge since Hekate says it's at 0.0%.
     
  10. gudenau

    gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,647
    Country:
    United States
    Just makes my switch stick on the boot logo, removing the module makes it boot again and the GitHub issues are disabled.

    How nice.
     
  11. nachuz

    OP nachuz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    Chile
    What Switch version do you use?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    oops, it is now activated, sorry, I'm kinda new to GitHub...
     
  12. gudenau

    gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,647
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, when most people disable issues it's because they are being jerks. Sorry for being so passive aggressive about that.
     
  13. AkumaNoYami

    AkumaNoYami Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Gambia, The
     
  14. snuggles08

    snuggles08 leo60228
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    Why aren't you using hiddbg? hid-mitm is a huge hack that's unnecessary since 6.0.0, and will likely be broken by firmware updates.
     
  15. nachuz

    OP nachuz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    Chile
    oh, I didn't stated that on the post, but this fork of hid-mitm uses hiddbg
     
    hippy dave likes this.
  16. Chrisssj2

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,089
    Country:
    Netherlands
    2168-0002 error on SX OS :(
     
  17. gudenau

    gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,647
    Country:
    United States
    If I could figure out how to get this to build I see some places where it could be optimized some.
     
    IceBear22999 likes this.
  18. Chrisssj2

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,089
    Country:
    Netherlands
  19. nachuz

    OP nachuz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    Chile
  20. Chrisssj2

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,089
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Older one. RCM vulnerable. Bought in mid 2018 I think.
    Serial starting with XAJ4004
     
    Last edited by Chrisssj2, May 1, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - playable, through, Switch